Wednesday, 8 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 9-10

Let's get another couple done before hitting this hard over the Easter "break"

Event 9

Round 1

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Devon Petersen
John Henderson 6-4 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Conan Whitehead
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Nathan Derry
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Matt Edgar

James Wade 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Marko Kantele 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Rob Cross 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Daniel Larsson
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Mike van Duivenbode

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Ross Smith
Vincent van der Meer 6-5 Chris Dobey
Gary Anderson 6-5 Joe Murnan
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Corey Cadby
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Harald Leitinger
Scott Baker 6-5 Scott Mitchell

Peter Wright 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Adam Hunt 6-3 Kyle McKinstry
Max Hopp 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Madars Razma 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Michael Smith
Luke Humphries 6-4 Derk Telnekes
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Damon Heta 6-0 Dave Pallett

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Paul Hogan
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Arron Monk
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Harry Ward 6-4 Alan Tabern
Glen Durrant 6-4 Jeff Smith
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Danny Baggish
Steve Beaton 6-3 Barrie Bates
Jason Lowe 6-2 John Michael

Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Steffen Siepmann 6-4 Steve Brown
Willie O'Connor 6-2 Wayne Jones
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Scott Waites
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Scott Taylor
Ryan Murray 6-5 David Evans
Danny Noppert 6-0 Peter Jacques
Mark McGeeney 6-3 Gary Blades

Ian White 6-1 Jim Williams
Lisa Ashton 6-4 James Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Noel Malicdem
Jesus Noguera 6-2 Wayne Warren
Wesley Harms 6-5 Joe Cullen
William Borland 6-4 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Nico Kurz
Mike de Decker 6-2 Callan Rydz

Steve Lennon 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Robert Collins 6-5 Adrian Gray
Mervyn King 6-5 Matt Clark
Reece Robinson 6-4 Robert Thornton
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Nick Kenny
Ciaran Teehan 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Darren Webster 6-2 Ricky Evans
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Darren Penhall

Round 2

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
John Henderson 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
James Wade 6-3 Marko Kantele
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Rob Cross
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Geert Nentjes

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp
Gary Anderson 6-0 Vincent van der Meer
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Jose de Sousa 6-0 Scott Baker
Peter Wright 6-3 Adam Hunt
Max Hopp 6-4 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Luke Humphries
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Damon Heta

Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Darius Labanauskas 6-1 Harry Ward
Glen Durrant 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Jason Lowe 6-1 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Willie O'Connor 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Ryan Murray 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Danny Noppert

Ian White 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Justin Pipe
William Borland 6-5 Wesley Harms
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Mike de Decker
Steve Lennon 6-0 Robert Collins
Reece Robinson 6-4 Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Ciaran Teehan
Darren Webster 6-3 Boris Krcmar

Round 3

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 John Henderson
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Jamie Lewis
James Wade 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Peter Wright 6-0 Max Hopp
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Simon Whitlock

Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Jason Lowe 6-3 Glen Durrant
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Willie O'Connor
Ryan Murray 6-5 Mark McGeeney
Ian White 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Jonny Clayton 6-0 William Borland
Steve Lennon 6-3 Reece Robinson
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Darren Webster

Round 4 onwards

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Kyle Anderson 6-3 James Wade
Gary Anderson 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jason Lowe 6-0 Luke Woodhouse
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Ryan Murray
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ian White
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Steve Lennon

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Gary Anderson 6-3 Peter Wright
Jason Lowe 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Adrian Lewis

Gary Anderson 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jason Lowe

Gary Anderson 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Event 10

Round 1

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Seigo Asada 6-3 Steve West
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-0 Maik Kuivenhoven
William Borland 6-3 Wesley Harms
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Martin Schindler
Michael Barnard 6-5 Noel Malicdem
Damon Heta 6-2 Danny Noppert
Callan Rydz 6-5 Adrian Gray

James Wade 6-2 Conan Whitehead
Marko Kantele 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Willie O'Connor 6-5 Steve Brown
Mike de Decker 6-3 Boris Krcmar
Rob Cross 6-5 Stephen Burton
Gary Anderson 6-5 Nick Kenny
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Arron Monk

Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Adam Hunt 6-0 Aaron Beeney
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Robert Collins
Jeff Smith 6-1 Paul Hogan
Christian Bunse 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Peter Jacques 6-3 Mike van Duivenbode
Keegan Brown 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Reece Robinson 6-2 Steffen Siepmann

Peter Wright 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Nathan Derry 6-5 Ciaran Teehan
Ricky Evans 6-4 Ross Smith
Martijn Kleermaker 6-1 Vincent van der Meer
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Michael Smith
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Devon Petersen 6-4 Ryan Murray

Gerwyn Price 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Dave Pallett 6-3 David Evans
Nico Kurz 6-4 Justin Pipe
Luke Humphries 6-0 Matt Edgar
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ted Evetts
Mario Vandenboegaerde 6-4 Kyle McKinstry
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk
Corey Cadby 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse

Mickey Mansell 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Madars Razma
Wayne Jones 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Max Hopp
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Carl Wilkinson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Cody Harris

Ian White 6-0 Andy Boulton
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Ryan Searle
Alan Tabern 6-5 Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Robert Thornton
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Jamie Hughes
John Michael 6-5 Darren Webster
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Gary Blades 6-5 Harry Ward

Derk Telnekes 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Scott Baker
John Henderson 6-3 Steve Lennon
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Josh Payne
Glen Durrant 6-4 Harald Leitinger
Barrie Bates 6-4 Richard North
Jason Lowe 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Scott Taylor

Round 2

Seigo Asada 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
William Borland 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Michael Barnard
Damon Heta 6-4 Callan Rydz
Marko Kantele 6-5 James Wade
Mike de Decker 6-3 Willie O'Connor
Gary Anderson 6-5 Rob Cross
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Stephen Bunting

Adam Hunt 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Jeff Smith
Christian Bunse 6-2 Peter Jacques
Keegan Brown 6-5 Reece Robinson
Peter Wright 6-4 Nathan Derry
Ricky Evans 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Devon Petersen 6-2 Ryan Joyce

Gerwyn Price 6-3 Dave Pallett
Luke Humphries 6-2 Nico Kurz
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Corey Cadby
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Wayne Jones 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Ian White 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Alan Tabern
Andy Hamilton 6-4 John Michael
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Gary Blades
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Derk Telnekes
Simon Stevenson 6-4 John Henderson
Glen Durrant 6-3 Barrie Bates
Jason Lowe 6-1 Nathan Rafferty

Round 3

William Borland 6-4 Seigo Asada
Damon Heta 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Marko Kantele 6-5 Mike de Decker
Gary Anderson 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Adam Hunt
Keegan Brown 6-5 Christian Bunse
Peter Wright 6-2 Ricky Evans
Devon Petersen 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse

Gerwyn Price 6-2 Luke Humphries
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jose de Sousa
Wayne Jones 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Ian White
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Glen Durrant 6-2 Jason Lowe

Round 4 onwards

Damon Heta 6-1 William Borland
Gary Anderson 6-3 Marko Kantele
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Keegan Brown
Devon Petersen 6-5 Peter Wright
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Wayne Jones
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Glen Durrant 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Damon Heta 6-3 Gary Anderson
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Devon Petersen
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Glen Durrant

Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Damon Heta
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Dave Chisnall

Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode

So we're now ten events down, and we've had ten different winners and sixteen different finalists, nobody having managed to get to a final more than twice, which, while it's a sim, says a lot about the strength in depth of the PDC right now - and we get the second new winner to date.

In the next couple, out of the top 16 in the TAPT order of merit, Price and Dobey will miss event 11, and Durrant, Clayton, Nentjes and Aspinall will miss event 12, while the call ups getting shots at both events are Collins, Kurz, McKinstry, Vandenboegaerde, Asada, Harris, Edhouse, Baggish, Richardson, Mitchell, Monk and Taylor. After ten events played, all but two of the tour card holders have cashed now, with just Aaron Beeney and Steve Brown waiting to break their duck. I doubt I sim another event tomorrow, but I should have the time to post a couple of draws up.

Tuesday, 7 April 2020

TA Pro Tour event 8

Let's get another event done, because even my life's too short to be watching the Czech league being streamed without Sedlacek

Round 1:

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Barrie Bates
Luke Humphries 6-0 John Michael
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-0 Danny Baggish
Carl Wilkinson 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Bradley Brooks
Scott Waites 6-4 Harry Ward
David Evans 6-4 Brendan Dolan
William Borland 6-2 Adam Hunt

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Robert Collins
Damon Heta 6-1 Peter Jacques
Darren Webster 6-5 Mervyn King
Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-4 Seigo Asada
Michael Smith 6-3 Adrian Gray
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Robert Thornton
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Matt Edgar 6-4 Matt Clark

Gary Anderson 6-1 James Wade
Kyle McKinstry 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Willie O'Connor 6-1 Scott Taylor
Madars Razma 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Glen Durrant 6-1 Jason Lowe
Wayne Jones 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Ricky Evans 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Corey Cadby 6-1 Cameron Menzies

Peter Wright 6-0 Cristo Reyes
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Justin Pipe
James Wilson 6-1 Michael Barnard
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Rob Cros
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Scott Baker
Danny Noppert 6-3 Steve Brown
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Steffen Siepmann

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Andrew Gilding 6-5 James Richardson
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Mike de Decker
Daniel Larsson 6-3 Wayne Warren
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Wesley Harms
Martin Schindler 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Devon Petersen 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Mario Vandenboegaerde 6-4 Cody Harris

Daryl Gurney 6-4 Joe Murnan
Ciaran Teehan 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Chris Dobey 6-2 Gary Blades
Ted Evetts 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Nathan Aspinall 6-0 Richard North
Andy Boulton 6-2 Ryan Searle
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Keegan Brown
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Christian Bunse

Ian White 6-4 Noel Malicdem
Harald Leitinger 6-2 Mike van Duivenbode
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Jan Dekker 6-4 Dave Pallett
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Conan Whitehead
Max Hopp 6-5 Jeff Smith
Ross Smith 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Reece Robinson 6-5 Derk Telnekes

Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Nico Kurz
Kai Fan Leung 6-1 Ryan Meikle
John Henderson 6-4 Alan Tabern
Ryan Murray 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Arron Monk
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Nathan Derry
Steve Lennon 6-4 Steve Beaton
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Jonathan Worsley

Round 2:

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Luke Humphries
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 Carl Wilkinson
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Scott Waites
David Evans 6-2 William Borland
Damon Heta 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Darren Webster 6-2 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Michael Smith
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Matt Edgar

Gary Anderson 6-2 Kyle McKinstry
Willie O'Connor 6-3 Madars Razma
Wayne Jones 6-4 Glen Durrant
Ricky Evans 6-5 Corey Cadby
Peter Wright 6-0 Simon Stevenson
James Wilson 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Boris Krcmar
Danny Noppert 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven

Gerwyn Price 6-1 Andrew Gilding
Gabriel Clemens 6-0 Daniel Larsson
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Martin Schindler
Devon Petersen 6-4 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Ciaran Teehan
Ted Evetts 6-3 Chris Dobey
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Andy Boulton
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Jamie Lewis

Ian White 6-0 Harald Leitinger
Jan Dekker 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Max Hopp
Reece Robinson 6-5 Ross Smith
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
John Henderson 6-5 Ryan Murray
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Steve Lennon 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp

Round 3:

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jonny Clayton 6-2 David Evans
Damon Heta 6-2 Darren Webster
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Lisa Ashton
Gary Anderson 6-1 Willie O'Connor
Ricky Evans 6-2 Wayne Jones
Peter Wright 6-5 James Wilson
Danny Noppert 6-3 Luke Woodhouse

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Devon Petersen 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Ted Evetts
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ian White 6-1 Jan Dekker
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Reece Robinson
John Henderson 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Steve Lennon

Round 4 onwards:

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Damon Heta 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Ricky Evans 6-5 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-3 Danny Noppert
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Devon Petersen
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Ian White
John Henderson 6-5 Dave Chisnall

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Damon Heta
Ricky Evans 6-5 Peter Wright
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Adrian Lewis 6-5 John Henderson

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ricky Evans
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Gerwyn Price

Adrian Lewis 6-5 Michael van Gerwen

Event 9 draw:

van Gerwen/Brooks, Petersen/Meeuwisse, Henderson/Atkins, Kciuk/Carlin
Aspinall/Whitehead, Derry/Meikle, Wattimena/Kuivenhoven, J Lewis/Edgar
Wade/Beeney, Kantele/Rodriguez, van den Bergh/Stevenson, Sedlacek/Kleermaker
Cross/Worsley, K Anderson/Wilkinson, Bunting/Larsson, Nentjes/van Duivenbode
Ratajski/Edhouse, Meulenkamp/R Smith, Dobey/van der Meer, G Anderson/Murnan
Chisnall/Mansell, Cadby/Reyes, de Sousa/Leitinger, Mitchell/Baker
Wright/Hamilton, McKinstry/Hunt, Hopp/Rafferty, Razma/Alcinas
M Smith/van Duijvenbode, Humphries/Telnekes, Whitlock/Klaasen, Pallett/Heta
Price/Hogan, Woodhouse/Monk, Clemens/Labanauskas, Ward/Tabern
Durrant/J Smith, Joyce/Baggish, Beaton/Bates, Michael/Lowe
Suljovic/Huybrechts, S Brown/Siepmann, O'Connor/Jones, Zonneveld/Waites
Hughes/Taylor, Murray/D Evans, Noppert/Jacques, McGeeney/Blades
White/Williams, Wilson/Ashton, Pipe/Malicdem, Noguera/Warren
Cullen/Harms, Vandenboegaerde/Borland, Clayton/Kurz, Rydz/de Decker
Gurney/Lennon, Gray/Collins, King/Clark, Thornton/Robinson
A Lewis/Kenny, Shepherd/Teehan, R Evans/Webster, Penhall/Krcmar

Event 10 draw:

van Gerwen/Atkins, AsadaWest, van den Bergh/Kuivenhoevn, Borland/Harms
A Lewis/Schindler, Malicdem/Borland, Noppert/Heta, Gray/Rydz
Wade/Whitehead, Sedlacek/Kantele, O'Connor/S Brown, Krcmar/de Decker
Cross/Burton, Kenny/G Anderson, Bunting/J Lewis, Monk/Labanauskas
Suljovic/Shepherd, Beeney/Hunt, Clemens/Collins, J Smith/Hogan
Clayton/Bunse, van Duivenbode/Jacques, K Brown/Worsley, Robinson/Siepmann
Wright/Mitchell, Teehan/Derry, R Evans/R Smith, van der Meer/Kleermaker
M Smith/van de Pas, Meeuwisse/Noguera, Wattimena/Joyce, Murray/Petersen
Price/Ashton, Pallett/D Evans, Pipe/Kurz, Humphries/Edgar
Chisnall/Evetts, McKinstry/Vandenboegaerde, de Sousa/Kciuk, Edhouse/Cadby
Gurney/Mansell, Alcinas/Reyes, van der Voort/Razma, Murnan/Jones
de Zwaan/Hopp, Woodhouse/Wilkinson, Beaton/Huybrechts, Meikle/Harris
White/Boulton, Searle/Zonenveld, Dobey/Tabern, Thornton/K Anderson
Hughes/Hamilton, Webster/Michael, Dolan/van Duijvenbode, Blades/Ward
Ratajski/Telnekes, Baker/Meulenkamp, Henderson/Lennon, Payne/Stevenson
Durrant/Leitinger, North/Bates, Whitlock/Lowe, Rafferty/Taylor

Currently sixteen players without points on the board - eleven of these are contenders, many of which haven't even debuted yet, but Barnard, Bates, Brown, Siepmann and Beeney are the tour card holders without a win yet, one of which will go in event 9 as Brown drew Siepmann. Top 10 is currently Wright, MvG, Cross, Price, Ratajski, Durrant, Nentjes, Lewis, Dobey and White. May knock out event nine tonight, got something to watch first so will see how I feel after that.

Sunday, 5 April 2020

Coronaplague and sporting integrity

I want to take a brief second out of this ongoing sim to have a quick mention for a situation that's occurred to me earlier today. It's to do with the World Matchplay. Now at the moment, that's still scheduled to run as planned in late July - let's suppose for a moment that coronaplague dies down to the level where the event can run, even if it's behind closed doors. This creates a bit of a problem - players will have had the expectation that they'd have, per the original schedule, something between 18 and 20 Pro Tour events and ten European Tour events counting towards the Pro Tour rankings.

This is a problem in that there's no real way they can reschedule everything that should have been played before the Matchplay before the Matchplay - they've already shifted two of the three cancelled European Tours to after the Matchplay's scheduled to be held, and there's six Pro Tours that have been cancelled and yet to be rescheduled, either because they should have been held already, or they have been shifted back by a moved European Tour landing in the weekend it should have been held. This problem's likely going to get worse before it gets better, I see no realistic way that they can hold Austria and Hungary early next month, so the only real question is what can they do about this?

There's a couple of options. The most sensible thing to do would be to push the Matchplay back. I think they have to cancel the Champions League and have the Matchplay finish on that weekend. You'd have to cancel the Queensland exbo, and shift the Pro Tour events that were on that weekend, but the former's unranked collateral damage and the latter can be moved forward a week to when they're in New Zealand and there's nothing domestically.

The other option is that they have to stack stack stack the schedule once they're actually able to play. They can either try to book out Barnsley for a whole week and play catch up, or shift some of the Challenge Tour to a future date and use the fact that they can fit 32 boards to accelerate the Pro Tour events by doing so. No idea if they can do this in Barnsley, in which case they've got to probably think about doing this as well. You're probably going to need to use the weekends for the European Tour, so having things midweek more than they are at the moment is probably a necessity.

The point is that you don't want to fuck over players that have had a decent start to this season by shifting too many events after the Matchplay that would have counted towards qualification that otherwise won't. It's a tricky one, no doubt, but they've got to be careful about this.

As an aside, how the hell, given the nature of the event, is the World Cup still scheduled? Can they cancel that already so I can get a refund?

TA Pro Tour 7

Right, let's sim the first event with guest players involved, I'll edit as and when I've done each quarter:

Round 1:

Steve West 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Scott Waites 6-4 Dave Pallett
Chris Dobey 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Richard North 6-4 Steve Brown
Alan Tabern 6-4 Joe Cullen
Cody Harris 6-5 Corey Cadby
Ricky Evans 6-1 Scott Baker
Wesley Harms 6-3 Mike de Decker

James Wade 6-0 William Borland
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Kai Fan Leung
John Henderson 6-4 Daniel Larsson
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Ryan Searle 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Nico Kurz 6-0 Michael Barnard
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Ross Smith
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse

Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Steve Lennon
Seigo Asada 6-1 Robert Thornton
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Wayne Warren 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Rob Cross 6-3 Ted Evetts
Jesus Noguera 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Steve Beaton 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Matt Clark 6-4 Ryan Meikle

Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Peter Wright
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Fallon Sherrock
Luke Humphries 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Marko Kantele 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Adam Hunt
Danny Baggish 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Gerwyn Price 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Josh Payne
Boris Koltsov 6-5 Willie O'Connor
James Wilson 6-5 Cameron Menzies
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Damon Heta
Ryan Joyce 6-2 John Michael
Danny Noppert 6-2 Darren Penhall
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Jeff Smith

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Andrew Gilding
Mario Vandenboegaerde 6-3 Wayne Jones
Max Hopp 6-5 Scott Taylor
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Peter Jacques
Jamie Hughes 6-0 Barrie Bates
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Devon Petersen
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Boris Krcmar
Vincent van der Meer 6-4 Cristo Reyes

Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-5 Ian White
Martin Schindler 6-1 Darren Webster
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Adrian Gray
Mike van Duivenbode 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Robert Collins 6-5 Glen Durrant
Reece Robinson 6-5 Harry Ward
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Nick Kenny
Kyle McKinstry 6-5 Jason Lowe

Nathan Aspniall 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Joe Murnan
Justin Pipe 6-0 Stephen Burton
Gary Blades 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Matt Edgar 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Ryan Murray
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Keegan Brown
Mark McGeeney 6-0 Aaron Beeney

Round 2:

Steve West 6-3 Scott Waites
Chris Dobey 6-0 Richard North
Cody Harris 6-4 Alan Tabern
Ricky Evans 6-4 Wesley Harms
James Wade 6-0 Jamie Lewis
John Henderson 6-0 Maik Kuivenhoven
Nico Kurz 6-3 Ryan Searle
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Derk Telnekes

Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Seigo Asada
Wayne Warren 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez
Rob Cross 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Steve Beaton 6-0 Matt Clark
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Luke Humphries 6-2 Marko Kantele
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Jermaine Wttimena 6-0 Danny Baggish

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Boris Koltsov 6-5 James Wilson
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Max Hopp 6-3 Conan Whitehead
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Vincent van der Meer

Martin Schindler 6-4 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Mike van Duivenbode
Robert Collins 6-4 Reece Robinson
Kyle McKinstry 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Geert Nentjes
Justin Pipe 6-0 Gary Blades
Matt Edgar 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Bradley Brooks

Round 3:

Chris Dobey 6-2 Steve West
Ricky Evans 6-4 Cody Harris
John Henderson 6-4 James Wade
Nico Kurz 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Wayne Warren
Rob Cross 6-3 Steve Beaton
Luke Humphries 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena

Gerwyn Price 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Max Hopp
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martin Schindler 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Robert Collins 6-5 Kyle McKinstry
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Justin Pipe
Mark McGeeney 6-1 Matt Edgar

Last 16 onwards:

Ricky Evans 6-5 Chris Dobey
John Henderson 6-3 Nico Kurz
Rob Cross 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Luke Humphries 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Jose de Sousa
Robert Collins 6-5 Martin Schindler
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Mark McGeeney

John Henderson 6-4 Ricky Evans
Rob Cross 6-1 Luke Humphries
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Robert Collins 6-4 Nathan Aspinall

Rob Cross 6-2 John Henderson
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Robert Collins

Rob Cross 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski

Event 8 draw:


1Michael van GerwenvBarrie Bates
Luke HumphriesvJohn Michael
32Dimitri van den BerghvDanny Baggish
Andy HamiltonvCarl Wilkinson
16Jonny ClaytonvBradley Brooks
Scott WaitesvHarry Ward
17Brendan DolanvDavid Evans
William BorlandvAdam Hunt
8Krzysztof RatajskivRobert Collins
Peter JacquesvDamon Heta
25Mervyn KingvDarren Webster
Seigo AsadavMartin Atkins (Wigan)
9Michael SmithvAdrian Gray
Lisa AshtonvRobert Thornton
24Stephen BuntingvYordi Meeuwisse
Matt EdgarvMatt Clark
5James WadevGary Anderson
Kyle McKinstryvKyle Anderson
28Willie O'ConnorvScott Taylor
Antonio AlcinasvMadars Razma
12Glen DurrantvJason Lowe
Kirk ShepherdvWayne Jones
21Ricky EvansvMickey Mansell
Corey CadbyvCameron Menzies
4Peter WrightvCristo Reyes
Martijn KleermakervSimon Stevenson
29Justin PipevGavin Carlin
Michael BarnardvJames Wilson
13Rob CrossvLuke Woodhouse
Scott BakervBoris Krcmar
20Danny NoppertvSteve Brown
Steffen SiepmannvMaik Kuivenhoven
2Gerwyn PricevKarel Sedlacek
Andrew GildingvJames Richardson
31Gabriel ClemensvMike de Decker
Wayne WarrenvDaniel Larsson
15Jeffrey de ZwaanvWesley Harms
Aaron BeeneyvMartin Schindler
18Simon WhitlockvDevon Petersen
Cody HarrisvMario Vandenboegaerde
7Daryl GurneyvJoe Murnan
Ryan JoycevCiaran Teehan
26Chris DobeyvGary Blades
Jesus NogueravTed Evetts
10Nathan AspinallvRichard North
Ryan SearlevAndy Boulton
23Keegan BrownvJamie Lewis
Dirk van DuijvenbodevChristian Bunse
3Ian WhitevNoel Malicdem
Harald LeitingervMike van Duivenbode
30Vincent van der VoortvKrzysztof Kciuk
Dave PallettvJan Dekker
14Adrian LewisvConan Whitehead
Max HoppvJeff Smith
19Jermaine WattimenavRoss Smith
Reece RobinsonvDerk Telnekes
6Mensur SuljovicvNico Kurz
Ryan MeiklevKai Fan Leung
27John HendersonvAlan Tabern
Darius LabanauskasvRyan Murray
11Dave ChisnallvArron Monk
Nathan DerryvBenito van de Pas
22Steve BeatonvSteve Lennon
Ron MeulenkampvJonathan Worsley

That's quite the fun draw for Wadey, and welcome to the tour Noel...