Thursday, 2 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 3-4 results

OK, how I'll do it is a couple of boards at a time, then the last sixteen, let's go:

Board 1:

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Matt Edgar
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Darren Webster
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Keegan Brown
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Madars Razma

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Simon Stevenson

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Geert Nentjes

Board 2:

Jamie Hughes 6-0 Daniel Larsson
Ted Evetts 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Scott Baker 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse

Jamie Hughes 6-4 Ted Evetts
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Scott Baker

Jamie Hughes 6-1 Jelle Klaasen

Both the high seeds come through this one, earlier winner Nentjes not being able to take out the three time world champ.

Board 3:

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Wesley Harms
Karel Sedlacek 6-5 Ciaran Teehan
Mervyn King 6-1 Josh Payne
Mike van Duivenbode 6-5 Steve Brown

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Karel Sedlacek
Mike van Duivenbode 6-5 Mervyn King

Mike van Duivenbode 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski

Board 4:

Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Willie O'Connor
John Michael 6-5 Devon Petersen
Jan Dekker 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Ryan Searle 6-2 Adam Hunt

John Michael 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Ryan Searle 6-3 Jan Dekker

Ryan Searle 6-4 John Michael

After a bad first weekend it looked like Ratajski had found his form, but no, three straight deciding legs for Mike van Duivenbode propels him into the last sixteen, where he'll meet recent real life Pro Tour winner Ryan Searle, avoiding seeds to date as de Zwaan and Bunting are dumped out early.

Board 5:

James Wade 6-2 Carl Wilkinson
Jason Lowe 6-4 Joe Murnan
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Derk Telnekes 6-0 Nathan Derry

James Wade 6-4 Jason Lowe
Derk Telnekes 6-2 Simon Whitlock

Derk Telnekes 6-4 James Wade

Board 6:

Joe Cullen 6-4 Ross Smith
Dave Pallett 6-3 Robert Thornton
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Ryan Meikle

Dave Pallett 6-5 Joe Cullen
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Jamie Lewis

Jonny Clayton 6-2 Dave Pallett

The in form Telnekes wins the board with a couple of impressive wins over seeds, while Cullen did get on the board after a tough first round draw but then fell in a decider to Dave Pallett, allowing the Ferret to coast to a board win.

Board 7:

Peter Wright 6-4 Gavin Carlin
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Adrian Gray
Justin Pipe 6-1 Ryan Joyce
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Reece Robinson

Peter Wright 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Justin Pipe

Peter Wright 6-0 Jonathan Worsley

Board 8:

Michael Smith 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-1 Alan Tabern
Danny Noppert 6-0 Jesus Noguera
Ryan Murray 6-5 Scott Waites

Maik Kuivenhoven 6-5 Michael Smith
Danny Noppert 6-4 Ryan Murray

Danny Noppert 6-0 Maik Kuivenhoven

The world champ had a potential banana skin in DvD but dealt with the threat easily enough, while Smith got edged out by the impressive early season form from Kuivenhoven, only for him to run out of steam and get trounced by the oft-underrated Noppert.

Board 9:

Gerwyn Price 6-0 Peter Jacques
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Michael Barnard
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-5 Chris Dobey
Harry Ward 6-3 James Wilson

Kyle Anderson 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-5 Harry Ward

Rowby John Rodriguez 6-4 Kyle Anderson

Board 10:

Rob Cross 6-0 Barrie Bates
Steve West 6-0 Darren Penhall
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Conan Whitehead 6-4 Steffen Siepmann

Rob Cross 6-4 Steve West
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Conan Whitehead

Rob Cross 6-2 Andy Hamilton

First huge casualty as Price is dumped out by Kyle Anderson, who is then perhaps surprised by Rowby John, who after nicking deciders against Dobey and Ward is able to push through to the latter stages. On 10, Cross was never really troubled, while Andy Hamilton had a decent little run.

Board 11:

Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Kai Fan Leung
Gary Blades 6-3 Matt Clark
Luke Humphries 6-0 Ricky Evans
Damon Heta 6-3 Niels Zonneveld

Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Gary Blades
Damon Heta 6-0 Luke Humphries

Damon Heta 6-1 Mensur Suljovic

Board 12:

Glen Durrant 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Gary Anderson 6-0 Richard North
Jose de Sousa 6-0 Aaron Beeney
Christian Bunse 6-2 Martin Atkins (Wigan)

Glen Durrant 6-3 Gary Anderson
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Christian Bunse

Glen Durrant 6-4 Jose de Sousa

Impressive couple of wins from Heta to win the board, while Suljovic got on the board the Aussie was a bit too much, meanwhile will you ever see a more impressive board win than what Durrant managed?

Board 13:

Ian White 6-4 Vincent van der Meer
John Henderson 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Gabriel Clemens 6-0 Boris Krcmar
Martin Schindler 6-2 Jeff Smith

Ian White 6-1 John Henderson
Gabriel Clemens 6-0 Martin Schindler

Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Ian White

Board 14:

Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Luke Woodhouse 6-0 Mike de Decker
Nick Kenny 6-2 Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton 6-0 Wayne Jones

Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Nick Kenny 6-3 Andy Boulton

Nathan Aspinall 6-0 Nick Kenny

Another huge seed falls, but Clemens over White isn't what you'd call a huge shock, Gabriel also managing to emphatically beat his fellow German in round 2. Aspinall wins his board as expected, but not before being pushed all the way by a resurgent van de Pas and an ever improving Woodhouse.

Board 15:

Daryl Gurney 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Steve Lennon
Max Hopp 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Lisa Ashton 6-5 Marko Kantele

Martijn Kleermaker 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Max Hopp 6-5 Lisa Ashton

Max Hopp 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker

Board 16:

Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Mark McGeeney 6-4 William Borland
Callan Rydz 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Harald Leitinger 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Mark McGeeney
Harald Leitinger 6-3 Callan Rydz

Darius Labanauskas 6-0 Harald Leitinger

We've always got to have a bit of a weird section I guess - Hopp returns to from, just surviving a scare against Lisa Ashton before defeating Kleermaker, who'd earlier maintained Gurney's mediocre start to the season, while on 16 both the seeds lost in round one, and Labanauskas cleaned up, winning the board with a whitewash of Leitinger.

Last 16:

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Ryan Searle 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Peter Wright 6-5 Danny Nopeprt
Rob Cross 6-0 Rowby John Rodriguez
Glen Durrant 6-1 Damon Heta
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Max Hopp 6-0 Darius Labanauskas

No enormous shocks, although Clemens over Aspinall may raise a few eyebrows, and after beating Schindler earlier will get Hopp in the quarters, where we'll also see a rematch of van Gerwen and Searle, a clash of world champions in Cross and Durrant, while the current champ Wright will play off against Jonny Clayton.

Quarters onwards:

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Rob Cross 6-0 Glen Durrant
Max Hopp 6-3 Gabriel Clemens

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Peter Wright
Rob Cross 6-0 Max Hopp

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Rob Cross

MvG saves his best stuff for when it matters most and claims the title, after Cross continued to hit the afterburners before running into a green wall in the final. Nice run for Hopp, who put some doubt in the minds of many who's Germany's number one.

With event three in the books, straight onto event four:

Board 1:

Geert Nentjes 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Scott Baker 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Jeff Smith
Matt Clark 6-3 Max Hopp

Geert Nentjes 6-4 Scott Baker
Gabriel Clemens 6-0 Matt Clark

Geert Nentjes 6-4 Gabriel Clemens

Board 2:

Wesley Harms 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Ryan Searle 6-3 Steve Brown
Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-4 Danny Noppert
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Mickey Mansell

Wesley Harms 6-2 Ryan Searle
Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse

Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-4 Wesley Harms

He couldn't be doing it again, could he? Nenjtes shocks MvG, then goes on to take out one of yesterday's stars in Clemens to win the board. He could go further, as Martin Atkins is a real surprise board winner after a hattrick of Dutch scalps.

Board 3:

Daryl Gurney 6-5 Gary Blades
Steve West 6-5 Ross Smith
Mervyn King 6-5 Matt Edgar
Harald Leitinger 6-0 Mike van Duivenbode

Daryl Gurney 6-4 Steve West
Harald Leitinger 6-3 Mervyn King

Daryl Gurney 6-1 Harald Leitinger

Board 4:

Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Mark McGeeney 6-5 James Wilson
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Jelle Klaasen
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Daniel Larsson

Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mark McGeeney
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Lisa Ashton

Jonny Clayton 6-4 Nathan Aspinall

Gurney finally gets out of his board, not before being stretched by Gary Blades and Steve West, while Leitinger has a decent weekend. The seeds reached the final of board four as expected, with Clayton just having the better of Aspinall.

Board 5:

Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Willie O'Connor
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Vincent van der Meer
Keegan Brown 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Madars Razma 6-2 Kai Fan Leung

Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Madars Razma 6-1 Keegan Brown

Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Madars Razma

Board 6:

Rowby John Rodriguez 6-4 Michael Smith
Ryan Murray 6-4 Wayne Jones
Darren Webster 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Scott Waites 6-2 Steve Lennon

Ryan Murray 6-2 Rowby John Rodriguez
Scott Waites 6-4 Darren Webster

Ryan Murray 6-2 Scott Waites

Mensur finally gets out of his board with relative ease, while board 6 sees a bit of a surprise winner, with Rowby threatening to go on another run after dumping out Michael Smith, before losing next round to the eventual winner Ryan Murray.

Board 7:

Peter Wright 6-0 Karel Sedlacek
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 John Henderson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Alan Tabern 6-0 Barrie Bates

Peter Wright 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven
Justin Pipe 6-3 Alan Tabern

Peter Wright 6-1 Justin Pipe

Board 8:

Joe Cullen 6-0 Peter Jacques
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Adrian Gray
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Kyle Anderson

Ryan Meikle 6-1 Joe Cullen
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Kirk Shepherd

Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Ryan Meike

All too easy for the world champ, while on 8, the resurgent Huybrechts claims the board after consigning Wattimena to a pair of first round exits.

Board 9:

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Devon Petersen
Martin Schindler 6-2 Richard North
Chris Dobey 6-0 Robert Thornton
Ted Evetts 6-3 Niels Zonneveld

Martin Schindler 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Chris Dobey 6-4 Ted Evetts

Chris Dobey 6-4 Martin Schindler

Board 10:

Luke Humphries 6-5 Rob Cross
Andy Hamilton 6-2 John Michael
Christian Bunse 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Jason Lowe 6-1 Andy Boulton

Andy Hamilton 6-4 Luke Humphries
Jason Lowe 6-0 Christian Bunse

Andy Hamilton 6-4 Jason Lowe

Huge shock as the back to back Grand Slam champion loses in round two to Martin Schindler, who is then immediately put out by Chris Dobey. On board 10, we see two world champions lose in the first round - Humphries repeats the trick on Cross, but Bunse taking out Lewis is maybe a surprise. Needless to say they both lose in the next round and it's another former world finalist in Andy Hamilton that claims the board.

Board 11:

James Wade 6-0 Harry Ward
Dave Pallett 6-5 Gary Anderson
Ricky Evans 6-0 Nathan Derry
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Adam Hunt

James Wade 6-5 Dave Pallett
Ricky Evans 6-2 Benito van de Pas

James Wade 6-3 Ricky Evans

Board 12:

Dave Chisnall 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 Reece Robinson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Steffen Siepmann
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Jan Dekker

Dave Chisnall 6-0 Ciaran Teehan
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Steve Beaton

Dave Chisnall 6-0 Cristo Reyes

Board 11 saw a good showing from Pallett, pulling off a big upset of Gary Anderson before nearly doing the same against James Wade, who'll face Dave Chisnall in the last sixteen as he was rarely troubled, helped by Beaton losing early I guess.

Board 13:

Ian White 6-3 Marko Kantele
Jesus Noguera 6-0 Michael Barnard
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Luke Woodhouse 6-0 Aaron Beeney

Ian White 6-0 Jesus Noguera
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Carl Wilkinson

Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Ian White

Board 14:

Ryan Joyce 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Callan Rydz 6-5 Mike de Decker
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Nick Kenny
Boris Krcmar 6-3 Gavin Carlin

Callan Rydz 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Stephen Bunting

Callan Rydz 6-1 Boris Krcmar

Another big seed out, Ian White only really looking like he might be troubled by Woodhouse on his board, and that he was. Rydz is a surprise winner of his board, but picked up some decent scalps along the way.

Board 15:

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Darren Penhall
Joe Murnan 6-2 William Borland
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker

Krzysztof Ratajksi 6-5 Joe Murnan
Ron Meulenkamp 6-0 Krzysztof Kciuk

Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski

Board 16:

Conan Whitehead 6-5 Glen Durrant
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Jose de Sousa 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Josh Payne 6-2 Damon Heta

Conan Whitehead 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Josh Payne

Conan Whitehead 6-3 Jose de Sousa

Ron hit a nice bit of form to do the Krzysztof double and reach the deep stages of a tour event again, while on the other board Conan Whitehead hit peak form to get past three of the more in form players on the circuit.

Last sixteen:

Geert Nentjes 6-2 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Ryan Murray 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Chris Dobey 6-0 Andy Hamilton
James Wade 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Callan Rydz 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Conan Whitehead

Probably the biggest surprise is Q-School mister consistency Ryan Murray getting by Mensur Suljovic, otherwise it's mostly as expected, that bottom quarter has been wide open for a long time.

Quarter finals onwards:

Daryl Gurney 6-0 Geert Nentjes
Peter Wright 6-5 Ryan Murray
Chris Dobey 6-3 James Wade
Callan Rydz 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp

Peter Wright 6-0 Daryl Gurney
Chris Dobey 6-4 Callan Rydz

Peter Wright 6-4 Chris Dobey

Dobey's search for a title will go on a little longer after losing in the final to the world champ, Chris was able to end Callan's dream run in a bit of a semi final derby, while Geert's hunt for a second title was brought crashing down in spectacular fashion in the quarter finals.

TA Pro Tour 3-4

Event 3:


1Michael van GerwenvMatt Edgar
Krzysztof KciukvDarren Webster
32Keegan BrownvSimon Stevenson
Madars RazmavGeert Nentjes
16Jamie HughesvDaniel Larsson
Bradley BrooksvTed Evetts
17Adrian LewisvJelle Klaasen
Yordi MeeuwissevScott Baker
8Krzysztof RatajskivWesley Harms
Karel SedlacekvCiaran Teehan
25Mervyn KingvJosh Pane
Steve BrownvMike van Duivenbode
9Jeffrey de ZwaanvWillie O'Connor
John MichaelvDevon Petersen
24Stephen BuntingvJan Dekker
Ryan SearlevAdam Hunt
5James WadevCarl Wilkinson
Joe MurnanvJason Lowe
28Simon WhitlockvKim Huybrechts
Nathan DerryvDerk Telnekes
12Joe CullenvRoss Smith
Dave PallettvRobert Thornton
21Jonny ClaytonvAntonio Alcinas
Ryan MeiklevJamie Lewis
4Peter WrightvGavin Carlin
Dirk van DuijvenbodevAdrian Gray
29Justin PipevRyan Joyce
Reece RobinsonvJonathan Worsley
13Michael SmithvKirk Shepherd
Maik KuivenhovenvAlan Tabern
20Danny NoppertvJesus Noguera
Scott WaitesvRyan Murray
2Gerwyn PricevPeter Jacques
Kyle AndersonvMichael Barnard
31Chris DobeyvRowby John Rodriguez
Harry WardvJames Wilson
15Rob CrossvBarrie Bates
Darren PenhallvSteve West
18Jermaine WattimenavAndy Hamilton
Steffen SiepmannvConan Whitehead
7Mensur SuljovicvKai Fan Leung
Gary BladesvMatt Clark
26Ricky EvansvLuke Humphries
Niels ZonneveldvDamon Heta
10Glen DurrantvDimitri van den Bergh
Richard NorthvGary Anderson
23Jose de SousavAaron Beeney
Christian BunsevMartin Atkins (Wigan)
3Ian WhitevVincent van der Meer
John HendersonvCristo Reyes
30Gabriel ClemensvBoris Krcmar
Martin SchindlervJeff Smith
14Nathan AspinallvBenito van de Pas
Luke WoodhousevMike de Decker
19Steve BeatonvNick Kenny
Wayne JonesvAndy Boulton
6Daryl GurneyvMickey Mansell
Martijn KleermakervSteve Lennon
27Vincent van der VoortvMax Hopp
Lisa AshtonvMarko Kantele
11Dave ChisnallvDarius Labanauskas
Mark McGeeneyvWilliam Borland
22Brendan DolanvCallan Rydz
Harald LeitingervRon Meulenkamp

Prime Time gets MvG, Cullen and Evans get tough draws, Durrant gets an awful situation, otherwise there's not a massive amount that stands out here

Event 4:

1Michael van GerwenvGeert Nentjes
Antonio AlcinasvScott Baker
32Gabriel ClemensvJeff Smith
Matt ClarkvMax Hopp
16Jeffrey de ZwaanvWesley Harms
Ryan SearlevSteve Brown
17Danny NoppertvMartin Atkins (Wigan)
Mickey MansellvYordi Meeuwisse
8Daryl GurneyvGary Blades
Ross SmithvSteve West
25Mervyn KingvMatt Edgar
Harald LeitingervMike van Duivenbode
9Nathan AspinallvSimon Stevenson
Mark McGeeneyvJames Wilson
24Jonny ClaytonvJelle Klaasen
Daniel LarssonvLisa Ashton
5Mensur SuljovicvWillie O'Connor
Jamie LewisvVincent van der Meer
28Keegan BrownvJonathan Worsley
Kai Fan LeungvMadars Razma
12Michael SmithvRowby John Rodriguez
Wayne JonesvRyan Murray
21Brendan DolanvDarren Webster
Scott WaitesvSteve Lennon
4Peter WrightvKarel Sedlacek
Maik KuivenhovenvJohn Henderson
29Justin PipevDimitri van den Bergh
Alan TabernvBarrie Bates
13Joe CullenvPeter Jacques
Ryan MeiklevAdrian Gray
20Jermaine WattimenavKim Huybrechts
Kirk ShepherdvKyle Anderson
2Gerwyn PricevDevon Petersen
Martin SchindlervRichard North
31Chris DobeyvRobert Thornton
Niels ZonneveldvTed Evetts
15Rob CrossvLuke Humphries
Andy HamiltonvJohn Michael
18Adrian LewisvChristian Bunse
Jason LowevAndy Boulton
7James WadevHarry Ward
Gary AndersonvDave Pallett
26Ricky EvansvNathan Derry
Adam HuntvBenito van de Pas
10Dave ChisnallvBradley Brooks
Ciaran TeehanvReece Robinson
23Steve BeatonvSteffen Siepmann
Jan DekkervCristo Reyes
3Ian WhitevMarko Kantele
Jesus NogueravMichael Barnard
30Simon WhitlockvCarl Wilkinson
Aaron BeeneyvLuke Woodhouse
14Jamie HughesvRyan Joyce
Mike de DeckervCallan Rydz
19Stephen BuntingvNick Kenny
Gavin CarlinvBoris Krcmar
6Krzysztof RatajskivDarren Penhall
Joe MurnanvWilliam Borland
27Vincent van der VoortvRon Meulenkamp
Krzysztof KcuikvMartijn Kleermaker
11Glen DurrantvConan Whitehead
Darius LabanauskasvDirk van Duijvenbode
22Jose de SousavDerk Telnekes
Josh PaynevDamon Heta
Inaugural winner Nentjes gets MvG this time, Durrant is on another real fun board, we get a world rematch in Cross against Humphries, in form Petersen gets Gerwyn Price. Will reveal in a new post board by board later this evening, probably after 10pm.