Thursday, 23 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 29 - we have a winner

No, I'm honestly not rigging it so that Hogan keeps drawing Price...

Round 1

(1) Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Matt Edgar
Gary Blades 6-5 William Borland
(32) Mervyn King 6-5 Matt Clark
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Andy Hamilton
16) Jonny Clayton 6-0 Daniel Larsson
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Harry Ward
Mark McGeeney 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Ryan Murray 6-2 Simon Stevenson

(8) Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Stephen Burton
Marko Kantele 6-3 Cody Harris
(25) Max Hopp 6-5 John Michael
Gary Anderson 6-2 Dave Pallett
(9) Steve Beaton 6-0 Reece Robinson
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Steffen Siepmann
(24) Justin Pipe 6-4 Vincent van der Meer
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Adam Hunt

(5) Joe Cullen 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Steve Lennon
Nick Kenny 6-5 (28) Vincent van der Voort
Noel Malicdem 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
(12) Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Jesus Noguera
Darren Penhall 6-4 Rowby John Rodriguez
Scott Waites 6-4 (21) Ricky Evans
Scott Baker 6-3 Jonathan Worsley

(4) James Wade 6-3 Derk Telnekes
Arron Monk 6-2 Josh Payne
Christian Bunse 6-4 (29) Willie O'Connor
James Wilson 6-4 Geert Nentjes
(13) Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Adrian Gray
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 (20) Gabriel Clemens
Jim Williams 6-5 Benito van de Pas

(2) Gerwyn Price 6-5 Paul Hogan
Wayne Jones 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
(31) Ross Smith 6-2 Robert Collins
Steve Brown 6-1 Harald Leitinger
(15) Glen Durrant 6-0 Michael Barnard
Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
(18) Danny Noppert 6-0 Aaron Beeney
Jan Dekker 6-2 Nathan Rafferty

(7) Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode
Wayne Warren 6-5 Ted Evetts
(26) John Henderson 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Jason Lowe 6-0 Joe Murnan
Gavin Carlin 6-5 (10) Stephen Bunting
Kyle McKinstry 6-4 Steve West
(23) Keegan Brown 6-2 Fallon Sherrock
Ryan Searle 6-4 Andrew Gilding

Madars Razma 6-5 (3) Krzysztof Ratajski
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Callan Rydz
(30) Darren Webster 6-5 Peter Jacques
Martin Schindler 6-4 Andy Boulton
(14) Michael Smith 6-4 Lisa Ashton
Richard North 6-5 Seigo Asada
Kyle Anderson 6-1 (19) Brendan Dolan
Luke Humphries 6-1 Carl Wilkinson

(6) Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Wesley Harms 6-5 Jamie Lewis
(27) Dimitri van den Bergh 6-5 Cameron Menzies
Devon Petersen 6-0 Nathan Derry
(11) Rob Cross 6-0 Conan Whitehead
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
(22) Chris Dobey 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Robert Thornton 6-1 Bradley Brooks

Round 2

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gary Blades
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Mervyn King
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ryan Joyce
Mark McGeeney 6-2 Ryan Murray
Marko Kantele 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Gary Anderson 6-3 Max Hopp
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Steve Beaton
Justin Pipe 6-4 Darius Labanauskas

Joe Cullen 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Nick Kenny 6-2 Noel Malicdem
Darren Penhall 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Scott Waites 6-5 Scott Baker
James Wade 6-3 Arron Monk
James Wilson 6-1 Christian Bunse
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jim Williams 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven

Gerwyn Price 6-1 Wayne Jones
Ross Smith 6-1 Steve Brown
Glen Durrant 6-3 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Danny Noppert 6-4 Jan Dekker
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Wayne Warren
Jason Lowe 6-2 John Henderson
Gavin Carlin 6-5 Kyle McKinstry
Ryan Searle 6-5 Keegan Brown

Madars Razma 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martin Schindler 6-3 Darren Webster
Michael Smith 6-4 Richard North
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Luke Humphries
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Wesley Harms
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-2 Devon Petersen
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Rob Cross
Robert Thornton 6-5 Chris Dobey

Round 3

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Ryan Meikle
Mark McGeeney 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Gary Anderson 6-3 Marko Kantele
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Justin Pipe
Nick Kenny 6-5 Joe Cullen
Darren Penhall 6-4 Scott Waites
James Wade 6-1 James Wilson
Jim Williams 6-3 Cristo Reyes

Gerwyn Price 6-3 Ross Smith
Danny Noppert 6-2 Glen Durrant
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jason Lowe
Ryan Searle 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Madars Razma 6-3 Martin Schindler
Michael Smith 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Robert Thornton

Round 4 onwards

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Mark McGeeney
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Gary Anderson
Nick Kenny 6-5 Darren Penhall
James Wade 6-1 Jim Williams
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Danny Noppert
Ryan Searle 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith 6-5 Madars Razma
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
James Wade 6-4 Nick Kenny
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Ryan Searle
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Michael Smith

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 James Wade
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Kai Fan Leung

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Gerwyn Price

That locks up the #1 seed for van Gerwen, Price can still claim the #2 seed over Wright but only if he binks, White is safe at 4 unless Cross binks, Chizzy's locked into the #6 seed. A great run from Kai Fan Leung puts him a precarious 1250 quid above the cutoff prior to non card holder boosts, same as Ryan Searle, Nick Kenny needs a similar run to today to stand a chance of qualification. Within 1k of the #64 spot, which is currently at 11,750 quid (a three way tie for 63rd) are:

12500 - Tabern*, J Smith, Schindler, Joyce
12250 - Kuivenhoven
12000 - Boulton
11750 - Harms, Payne, West
11500 - Wilson, Webster, Warren, Meulenkamp, Derry
11000 - Kleermaker, de Decker*
10750 - Kciuk*, Reyes

* indicates the player will miss event 30. If we account for the non card holder boost, then Jim Williams isn't out of things. Will probably post up at least the draw later.

No comments:

Post a comment