Sunday, 19 April 2020

Home Tour 5-8, TA Pro Tour 26

They've finally announced some new groups - looking at them quickly, group 5 looks more or less like a two horse race between Humphries and Petersen, Kenny and Murnan seem quite a bit behind these two in terms of quality, assuming they're both odds against to win the group, I'd have thought that betting both of them would lock in a profit - can you really see a situation where Kenny or Murnan does enough to what'd probably need to be a sweep of the group?

Group 6 is probably a lay Wade situation. The cat's somewhat out of the Searle bag given he binked a Pro Tour, but Boulton's fairly underrated, and it wouldn't surprise me in the slightest if either of those turned over Wade and then ran the group, or forced a three way tie on two wins (I really can't see Gray offering any resistance) then it all goes down to leg difference. If Wade's odds on I'll take the other side at a rough guess. James hasn't really done a huge amount since early in 2019 when he had his spell of three in four wins, although he did at least look a bit better in the heavily weakened last couple of Pro Tours.

Group 7, should be Clemens. Meikle/Carlin/Klaasen isn't that tough, Jelle's improved a bit I guess but Gabriel's a tier above all of these, and I think we ought to get nice odds for him to take it, I really wouldn't be surprised if he's evens or better.

Group 8 is just Clayton sweeping and a fight for second place. Really cannot see any of North, Pallett or Hunt getting close to Jonny, and like Clemens, I think we should be getting a decent enough price to claim the group.

Event 26 - this one is wild:

Round 1

(1) Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Joe Murnan
Josh Payne 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Wayne Jones 6-2 (32) Darren Webster
Andy Boulton 6-4 Gary Blades
Alan Tabern 6-5 (16) Dave Chisnall
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
(17) Jose de Sousa 6-2 Matt Clark
Reece Robinson 6-5 Cameron Menzies

(8) James Wade 6-5 Harald Leitinger
Ross Smith 6-2 Steve Brown
Gary Anderson 6-4 (25) Justin Pipe
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Steve Lennon
Scott Baker 6-5 (9) Michael Smith
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Cody Harris
(24) Steve Lennon 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Jan Dekker 6-4 Jonathan Worsley

Nick Kenny 6-5 (5) Mensur Suljovic
Bradley Brooks 6-4 Nathan Derry
(28) Willie O'Connor 6-2 Wayne Warren
Vincent van der Meer 6-3 Matt Edgar
(12) Glen Durrant 6-4 Danny Baggish
Jason Lowe 6-0 Ryan Joyce
Dave Pallett 6-5 (21) Stephen Bunting
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Jim Williams

Wesley Harms 6-5 (4) Krzysztof Ratajski
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-0 Mike van Duivenbode
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 (29) Chris Dobey
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Richard North
(13) Adrian Lewis 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-0 Stephen Burton
(20) Danny Noppert 6-0 Michael Barnard
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Mario Vandenboegaerde

(2) Ian White 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Steve West 6-2 Kyle McKinstry
(31) Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Scott Mitchell
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-4 Jeus Noguera
(15) Jonny Clayton 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
(18) Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Peter Jacques
Robert Thornton 6-2 Adrian Gray

(7) Daryl Gurney 6-1 Marko Kantele
Ryan Murray 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
(26) Max Hopp 6-2 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
James Wilson 6-0 Aaron Beeney
(10) Jamie Hughes 6-5 Ryan Searle
Devon Petersen 6-3 Boris Koltsov
(23) Keegan Brown 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Callan Rydz 6-4 Jeff Smith

Fallon Sherrock 6-5 (3) Peter Wright
Boris Krcmar 6-2 Darren Penhall
(30) Mervyn King 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Christian Bunse
(14) Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Scott Waites
Corey Cadby 6-3 Scott Taylor
(19) Brendan Dolan 6-5 Geert Nentjes
Madars Razma 6-5 Mark McGeeney

Martin Schindler 6-3 (6) Nathan Aspinall
Damon Heta 6-2 Luke Humphries
(27) Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Kai Fan Leung
Mike de Decker 6-2 Daniel Larsson
(11) Joe Cullen 6-5 William Borland
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Cristo Reyes
(22) Simon Whitlock 6-0 Barrie Bates
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Ted Evetts

Round 2

Josh Payne 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Wayne Jones 6-5 Andy Boulton
Alan Tabern 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
Reece Robinson 6-5 Jose de Sousa
James Wade 6-1 Ross Smith
Gary Anderson 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Scott Baker
Steve Beaton 6-1 Jan Dekker

Nick Kenny 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Willie O'Connor 6-5 Vincent van der Meer
Glen Durrant 6-3 Jason Lowe
Dave Pallett 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-2 Wesley Harms
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-1 Jelle Klaasen

Steve West 6-5 Ian White
Gabriel Clemens 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Ryan Murray 6-4 Daryl Gurney
James Wilson 6-5 Max Hopp
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Devon Petersen
Callan Rydz 6-3 Keegan Brown

Boris Krcmar 6-2 Fallon Sherrock
Conan Whitehead 6-5 Mervyn King
Corey Cadby 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Madars Razma
Damon Heta 6-1 Martin Schindler
Mike de Decker 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Joe Cullen
Gavin Carlin 6-3 Simon Whitlock

Round 3

Wayne Jones 6-3 Josh Payne
Alan Tabern 6-4 Reece Robinson
James Wade 6-4 Gary Anderson
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Steve Beaton
Nick Kenny 6-4 Willie O'Connor
Glen Durrant 6-5 Dave Pallett
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Rowby John Rodriguez
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Danny Noppert

Steve West 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jonny Clayton
James Wilson 6-3 Ryan Murray
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Callan Rydz
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Conan Whitehead
Corey Cadby 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Damon Heta 6-4 Mike de Decker
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Gavin Carlin

Round 4 onwards

Alan Tabern 6-5 Wayne Jones
James Wade 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Glen Durrant 6-5 Nick Kenny
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Steve West 6-1 Robert Thornton
Jamie Hughes 6-2 James Wilson
Corey Cadby 6-4 Boris Krcmar
Damon Heta 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Alan Tabern 6-4 James Wade
Glen Durrant 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Steve West
Corey Cadby 6-4 Damon Heta

Alan Tabern 6-5 Glen Durrant
Corey Cadby 6-2 Jamie Hughes

Corey Cadby 6-1 Alan Tabern

So, er, yeah, that just happened, eight of the top nine seeds not even reaching the board final, Sherrock beat the world champ, a non-card holding invite won and someone from a decade ago made the final, what a time to be alive.

Four events to go - the cutoff right now is at 10.5k, I'll display anyone that's within 2k of that amount for reference, the number in brackets is the number of events that player has remaining:

48= - 12500 - Noppert (4), Tabern (1)
50= - 12250 - Dolan (4), Razma (4)
52 - 12000 - Klaasen (4)
53 - 11750 - Payne (4)
54= - 11500 - Joyce (4), Meulenkamp (4), Boulton (4)
57 - 11250 - West (5)
58= - 11000 - Kleermaker (3), Warren (2), J Smith (3), Schindler (3)
62= - 10750 - Harms (4), Kuivenhoven (4)
64= - 10500 - O'Connor (3), Rydz (3)
66= - 10250 - Searle (3), Kciuk (2)
68= - 10000 - Pipe (4), Webster (3), Hunt (4), Dekker (4), Krcmar (3)
73= - 9500 - Stevenson (4), de Decker (2)
75 - 9250 - Jones (4)
76= - 9000 - Whitehead (4), J Lewis (4)
78= - 8500 - K Brown (4), Ashton (4)
80= - 8000 - van de Pas (4), Evetts (4), Leung (4), Pallett (2), Wilson (4)

Wright still holds a 10k lead over MvG for the number 1 seed, but van Gerwen has two events in hand, Price has the same but is another 3k further back. Won't do any more tonight, check back tomorrow evening.

No comments:

Post a comment