Saturday, 11 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 13-15 maybe?

I figure few people, if any, are reading as I update, so I'm just going to sim a whole event and post the results, if I cut out the switching between simming and posting, I should be able to get to the half way stage relatively quickly. So...

Event 13

(1) Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Alan Tabern
David Evans 6-1 Christian Bnse
(32) Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Gary Blades 6-5 Noel Malicdem
(16) Jonny Clayton 6-1 Nick Kenny
Derk Telnekes 6-3 Callan Rydz
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 (17) Justin Pipe
Harald Leitinger 6-5 Reece Robinson

(8) Daryl Gurney 6-4 Harry Ward
Mark McGeeney 6-0 Daniel Larsson
Wesley Harms 6-2 (25) Max Hopp
Ryan Murray 6-4 Conan Whitehead
(9) Joe Cullen 6-1 Mike van Duivenbode
Arron Monk 6-2 Wayne Jones
Steffen Siepmann 6-5 (24) Ricky Evans
Gary Anderson 6-4 Josh Payne

Gavin Carlin 6-4 (5) Krzysztof Ratajski
Scott Mitchell 6-2 Ryan Searle
(28) Chris Dobey 6-5 Ciaran Teehan
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Vincent van der Meer
(12) Glen Durrant 6-2 Kai Fan Leung
James Richardson 6-1 John Michael
(21) Steve Beaton 6-5 Andy Boulton
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Ron Meulenjamp

(4) Peter Wright 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Lisa Ashton 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Jeff Smith 6-4 (29) Willie O'Connor
Mike de Decker 6-3 Matt Edgar
(13) Adrian Lewis 6-2 Richard North
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Darren Penhall
Wayne Warren 6-4 (20) Danny Noppert
Scott Baker 6-3 Robert Collins

(2) Gerwyn Price 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Adam Hunt
(31) Mervyn King 6-4 Michael Barnard
Luke Humphries 6-5 Devon Petersen
(15) Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Adrian Gray
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Steve West
Peter Jacques 6-4 (18) Keegan Brown
Paul Hogan 6-3 Barrie Bates

(7) Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Robert Thornton
Kyle Anderson 6-0 Martijn Kleermaker
Nathan Rafferty 6-4 (26) John Henderson
Martin Schindler 6-4 Cristo Reyes
(10) Jamie Hughes 6-5 Jason Lowe
Steve Lennon 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Ryan Meikle 6-4 (23) Gabriel Clemens
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Benito van de Pas

(3) Ian White 6-0 James Wilson
William Borland 6-2 Danny Baggish
(30) Darren Webster 6-5 Scott Waites
Fallon Sherrock 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 (14) Michael Smith
Ted Evetts 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Cameron Menzies 6-5 (19) Simon Whitlock
Steve Brown 6-5 Marko Kantele

(6) Dave Chisnall 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Simon Stevenson
(27) Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Krzysztof Kciuk
Nathan Derry 6-5 Stephen Burton
Seigo Asada 6-5 (11) Rob Cross
Madars Razma 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Jan Dekker 6-4 (22) Jermaine Wattimena
Dave Pallett 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez

Round 2

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 David Evans
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Gary Blades
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Harald Leitinger 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Ryan Murray 6-2 Wesley Harms
Arron Monk 6-4 Joe Cullen
Gary Anderson 6-0 Steffen Siepmann

Scott Mitchell 6-4 Gavin Carlin
Chris Dobey 6-5 Ryan Joyce
Glen Durrant 6-2 James Richardson
Steve Beaton 6-2 Boris Krcmar
Peter Wright 6-0 Lisa Ashton
Jeff Smith 6-5 Mike de Decker
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
Wayne Warren 6-1 Scott Baker

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Mervyn King 6-4 Luke Humphries
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Geert Nentjes
Peter Jacques 6-4 Paul Hogan
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Martin Schindler
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Steve Lennon
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Jamie Lewis

Ian White 6-3 William Borland
Darren Webster 6-4 Fallon Sherrock
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Ted Evetts
Steve Brown 6-4 Cameron Menzies
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Nathan Derry 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Madars Razma 6-5 Seigo Asada
Jan Dekker 6-5 Dave Pallett

Round 3

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Harald Leitinger 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Ryan Murray 6-3 Mark McGeeney
Gary Anderson 6-3 Arron Monk
Scott Mitchell 6-4 Chris Dobey
Glen Durrant 6-5 Steve Beaton
Peter Wright 6-5 Jeff Smith
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Wayne Warren

Gerwyn Price 6-3 Mervyn King
Peter Jacques 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Darren Webster 6-4 Ian White
Steve Brown 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Nathan Derry
Madars Razma 6-3 Jan Dekker

Round 4 onwards

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Harald Leitinger
Gary Anderson 6-0 Ryan Murray
Glen Durrant 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Peter Wright 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Peter Jacques
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Nathan Rafferty
Steve Brown 6-5 Darren Webster
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Madars Razma

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-5 Glen Durrant
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Jamie Hughes
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Steve Brown

Peter Wright 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Dave Chisnall

Peter Wright 6-3 Gerwyn Price

So a miracle run for Steve Brown to get him off the mark, a second title for Peter Wright and a second final for Gerwyn Price, there's now just four players to get off the mark - Noel Malicdem, Stephen Burton, Jim Williams and Aaron Beeney.

Event 14

Round 1

(1) Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Vincent van der Meer
Wayne Jones 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Robert Collins 6-4 (32) Gabriel Clemens
Matt Clark 6-4 Geert Nentjes
(16) Steve Beaton 6-4 Ryan Searle
Steve Brown 6-4 Ryan Murray
Harald Leitinger 6-5 (17) Stephen Bunting
Harry Ward 6-3 Jesus Noguera

(8) Joe Cullen 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Jeff Smith 6-2 Devon Petersen
Martin Schindler 6-3 (25) Dimitri van den Bergh
John Michael 6-5 Stephen Burton
(9) Jonny Clayton 6-0 Gary Blades
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Danny Baggish
(24) Danny Noppert 6-4 Christian Bunse
Alan Tabern 6-4 Jan Dekker

(5) Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Nathan Derry 6-3 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 (28) Mervyn King
Gavin Carlin 6-3 Noel Malicdem
Cameron Menzies 6-5 (12) Jeffrey de Zwaan
Damon Heta 6-4 Richard North
(21) Jose de Sousa 6-3 Daniel Larsson
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Derk Telnekes

Rowby John Rodriguez 6-5 (4) Krzysztof Ratajski
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Jamie Lewis
(29) Willie O'Connor 6-4 Fallon Sherrock
Marko Kantele 6-1 Michael Barnard
(13) Michael Smith 6-0 Wesley Harms
Robert Thornton 6-5 Joe Murnan
(20) Ricky Evans 6-4 Nico Kurz
Luke Humphries 6-2 Seigo Asada

(2) Gerwyn Price 6-3 Paul Hogan
Gary Anderson 6-1 Callan Rydz
(31) Chris Dobey 6-1 Mark McGeeney
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
(15) Rob Cross 6-4 Boris Koltsov
Ross Smith 6-4 Corey Cadby
Mike de Decker 6-3 (18) Simon Whitlock
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Dave Pallett

(7) James Wade 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Madars Razma 6-3 Conan Whitehead
(26) John Henderson 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Cody Harris 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
(10) Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Darren Webster
Steve Lennon 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
(23) Justin Pipe 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Adam Hunt 6-3 Andy Boulton

(3) Peter Wright 6-2 Ted Evetts
Scott Waites 6-4 Karel Sedlacek
(30) Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Niels Zonneveld 6-3 Adrian Gray
(14) Adrian Lewis 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Kyle Anderson 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Arron Monk 6-4 (19) Brendan Dolan
James Wilson 6-4 Peter Jacques

Carl Wilkinson 6-5 (6) Mensur Suljovic
Steve West 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
(27) Max Hopp 6-2 Barrie Bates
Reece Robinson 6-4 Lisa Ashton
(11) Jamie Hughes 6-0 Mike van Duivenbode
Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-4 Matt Edgar
(22) Keegan Brown 6-4 Wayne Warren
Josh Payne 6-4 Jason Lowe

Round 2

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Wayne Jones
Matt Clark 6-5 Robert Collins
Steve Beaton 6-1 Steve Brown
Harald Leitinger 6-3 Harry Ward
Jeff Smith 6-4 Joe Cullen
John Michael 6-4 Martin Schindler
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-0 Alan Tabern

Dave Chisnall 6-4 Nathan Derry
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Gavin Carlin
Damon Heta 6-1 Cameron Menzies
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Jose de Sousa
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez
Willie O'Connor 6-2 Marko Kantele
Michael Smith 6-0 Robert Thornton
Luke Humphries 6-4 Ricky Evans

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Gary Anderson
Chris Dobey 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Rob Cross 6-0 Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Mike de Decker
Madars Razma 6-5 James Wade
John Henderson 6-4 Cody Harris
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Steve Lennon
Adam Hunt 6-5 Justin Pipe

Peter Wright 6-3 Scott Waites
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Niels Zonneveld
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Adrian Lewis
Arron Monk 6-2 James Wilson
Steve West 6-0 Carl Wilkinson
Max Hopp 6-5 Reece Robinson
Jamie Hughes 6-0 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Josh Payne 6-2 Keegan Brown

Round 3

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Matt Clark
Steve Beaton 6-2 Harald Leitinger
John Michael 6-4 Jeff Smith
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Danny Noppert
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Damon Heta
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Willie O'Connor
Michael Smith 6-1 Luke Humphries

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Chris Dobey
Rob Cross 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Madars Razma 6-5 John Henderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Adam Hunt
Peter Wright 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Arron Monk
Max Hopp 6-2 Steve West
Josh Payne 6-5 Jamie Hughes

Round 4 onwards

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Steve Beaton
John Michael 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Michael Smith 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Rob Cross
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Madars Razma
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Peter Wright
Max Hopp 6-4 Josh Payne

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 John Michael
Michael Smith 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Max Hopp

Michael Smith 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Gerwyn Price

Michael Smith 6-5 Kyle Anderson

Another new winner in this season, but no real surprise, Kyle maybe but I've said for ages he's better than his ranking suggests so for him to get this far isn't a big shock, some unsurprising names in the quarters apart from Michael, although we've not seen much of the other three so far. Will clear up one more event now to get us to half way.

Event 15

Round 1

(1) Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Damon Heta
Jesus Noguera 6-2 Scott Baker
Ryan Murray 6-5 (32) Willie O'Connor
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Nick Kenny
Wayne Jones 6-4 (16) Jeffrey de Zwaan
Harry Ward 6-5 William Borland
(17) Jonny Clayton 6-5 Robert Collins
Josh Payne 6-4 Martin Schindler

(8) Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Cristo Reyes
Vincent van der Meer 6-2 Peter Jacques
James Wilson 6-5 (25) Mervyn King
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Ryan Meikle
(9) Glen Durrant 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Boris Koltsov 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Jeff Smith 6-3 (24) Danny Noppert
Geert Nentjes 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez

Adam Hunt 6-5 (5) James Wade
Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-3 Matt Edgar
(28) Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode
Seigo Asada 6-1 Nathan Derry
Daniel Larsson 6-5 (12) Joe Cullen
Christian Bunse 6-2 Callan Rydz
Fallon Sherrock 6-4 (21) Steve Beaton
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Darren Webster

(4) Peter Wright 6-4 Matt Clark
Mario Vandenboegaerde 6-3 Reece Robinson
(29) John Henderson 6-0 Gary Blades
Andy Boulton 6-2 Steve Brown
(13) Dave Chisnall 6-0 Simon Stevenson
Marko Kantele 6-5 Derk Telnekes
(20) Keegan Brown 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Ted Evetts 6-0 Conan Whitehead

(2) Gerwyn Price 6-0 Boris Krcmar
Scott Waites 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
(31) Chris Dobey 6-1 Wayne Warren
Noel Malicdem 6-5 Harald Leitinger
(15) Rob Cross 6-4 Joe Murnan
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
(18) Brendan Dolan 6-2 Danny Baggish
Ryan Searle 6-3 Steve Lennon

Alan Tabern 6-4 (7) Daryl Gurney
Wesley Harms 6-0 Krzysztof Kciuk
Benito van de Pas 6-4 (26) Simon Whitlock
Jim Williams 6-5 Darren Penhall
(10) Jamie Hughes 6-2 Steffen Siepmann
Bradley Brooks 6-5 Mark McGeeney
Ryan Joyce 6-3 (23) Adrian Lewis
Mike de Decker 6-0 Aaron Beeney

(3) Ian White 6-5 Jason Lowe
Michael Barnard 6-5 Barrie Bates
(30) Justin Pipe 6-1 Cody Harris
Arron Monk 6-5 Ciaran Teehan
(14) Michael Smith 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Ross Smith
(19) Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Adrian Gray
Gary Anderson 6-0 Luke Woodhouse

(6) Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven
John Michael 6-2 Mickey Mansell
James Richardson 6-5 (27) Dimitri van den Bergh
Steve West 6-5 Andrew Gilding
(11) Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Jan Dekker
Dave Pallett 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Martijn Kleermaker 6-5 (22) Jose de Sousa
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Kyle McKinstry

Round 2

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Jose Noguera
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Ryan Murray
Wayne Jones 6-5 Harry Ward
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Josh Payne
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Vincent van der Meer
James Wilson 6-3 Nathan Rafferty
Glen Durrant 6-3 Boris Koltsov
Jeff Smith 6-3 Geert Nentjes

Adam Hunt 6-1 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Seigo Asada 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Christian Bunse 6-4 Daniel Larssson
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Fallon Sherrock
Peter Wright 6-4 Mario Vandenboegaerde
John Henderson 6-1 Andy Boulton
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Marko Kantele
Ted Evetts 6-3 Keegan Brown

Scott Waites 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Chris Dobey 6-5 Noel Malicdem
Rob Cross 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Ryan Searle
Wesley Harms 6-5 Alan Tabern
Jim Williams 6-2 Benito van de Pas
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Bradley Brooks
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Mike de Decker

Ian White 6-2 Michael Barnard
Justin Pipe 6-3 Arron Monk
Michael Smith 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
John Michael 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Steve West 6-3 James Richardson
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Dave Pallett
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Lisa Ashton

Round 3

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Wayne Jones
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 James Wilson
Glen Durrant 6-1 Jeff Smith
Seigo Asada 6-3 Adam Hunt
Christian Bunse 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Peter Wright 6-2 John Henderson
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Ted Evetts

Chris Dobey 6-1 Scott Waires
Rob Cross 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Wesley Harms 6-5 Jim Williams
Ryan Joyce 6-4 JamieHughes
Ian White 6-3 Justin Pipe
Gary Anderson 6-4 Michael Smith
Steve West 6-2 John Michael
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Martijn Kleermaker

Round 4 onwards

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Glen Durrant
Seigo Asada 6-0 Christian Bunse
Peter Wright 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Chris Dobey 6-5 Rob Cross
Wesley Harms 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Ian White 6-1 Gary Anderson
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Steve West

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Krzysztof Ratajski
Peter Wright 6-0 Seigo Asada
Chris Dobey 6-4 Wesley Harms
Ian White 6-3 Nathan Aspinall

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Peter Wright
Ian White 6-1 Chris Dobey

Ian White 6-3 Michael van Gerwen

So White finally wins to give us thirteen different winners from fifteen events, while MvG makes a third final but only has the one win to his credit. The half way standings are (contenders bolded):

Wright/MvG/Price/Cross/Chisnall/Clemens/White/A Lewis
Ratajski/G Anderson/Clayton/Durrant/van Duijvenbode/K Anderson/Dobey/M Smith
Nentjes/Aspinall/Wade/Heta/Hughes/R Evans/Huybrechts/Gurney
Lowe/Henderson/Petersen/Whitlock/de Sousa/Murray/Meulenkamp/Labanauskas
de Zwaan/Beaton/King/McGeeney/van den Bergh/Humphries/Noppert/Woodhouse
Joyce/Wattimena/Webster/Rodriguez/Hopp/Schindler/Suljovic/Razma
Hunt/Pipe/Bunting/Dekker/Kleermaker/VVDV/Stevenson/Searle
Harms/Evetts/West/Zonneveld/Derry/Michael/Rydz/Lennon
-----------------------
Leitinger/Hamilton/J Smith/Kciuk/Dolan/O'Connor/Kuivenhoven/Jones
Boulton/Mitchell/J Lewis/Robinson/van de Pas/Ashton/Kantele/de Decker
Waites/VVDM/Payne/K Brown/Reyes/Meikle/Atkins/Asada
Klaasen/Whitehead/Collins/Sedlacek/Telnekes/Jacques/Noguera/Pallett
Wilson/Wilkinson/Borland/Clark/Blades/Krcmar/Tabern/Monk
Bunse/Cullen/Leung/Baker/Murnan/Harris/Warren/S Brown
Alcinas/Worsley/R Smith/Edgar/Mansell/Brooks/Rafferty/Vandenboegaerde
Ward/Meeuwisse/D Evans/Kurz/Carlin/McKinstry/Shepherd/van Duivenbode
Gray/Teehan/Richardson/Edhouse/Thornton/Kenny/Bates/Siepmann
Koltsov/Larsson/Barnard/Sherrock/Taylor/Cadby/Menzies/Penhall
Williams/North/Hogan/Gilding/Baggish/Malicdem/Burton/Beeney

Which names surprise you as being to high or too low at this stage?

No comments:

Post a comment