Saturday, 18 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 23

Let's go again

Round 1

(1) Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Alan Tabern
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Nick Kenny
(32) Chris Dobey 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Corey Cadby 6-2 Scott Taylor
(16) Michael Smith 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Mike de Decker
Madars Razma 6-3 (17) Adrian Lewis
Jan Dekker 6-3 Antonio Alcinas

(8) Krzysztof Ratajski 6-2 Martijn Kleermaker
Gary Anderson 6-5 Nathan Derry
Jesus Noguera 6-4 (25) Gabriel Clemens
Steffen Siepmann 6-4 Michael Barnard
(9) Glen Durrant 6-3 Matt Edgar
Kai Fan Leung 6-0 Maik Kuivenhoven
Cameron Menzies 6-4 (24) Simon Whitlock
Christian Bunse 6-4 Joe Murnan

(5) James Wade 6-1 Carl Wilkinson
Lisa Ashton 6-4 Boris Koltsov
Ryan Murray 6-4 (28) Mervyn King
Luke Humphries 6-4 Paul Hogan
(12) Dave Chisnall 6-2 Jim Williams
Darius Labanauskas 6-1 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Conan Whitehead 6-5 (21) Brendan Dolan
Matt Clark 6-4 Mike van Duivenbode

Benito van de Pas 6-5 (4) Peter Wright
Seigo Asada 6-5 Vincent van der Meer
(29) Dimitri van den Bergh 6-5 Ross Smith
Max Hopp 6-4 Richard North
Ryan Meikle 6-4 (13) Jeffrey de Zwaan
Damon Heta 6-5 Reece Robinson
(20) Stephen Bunting 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-2 Andy Hamilton

(2) Gerwyn Price 6-5 Aaron Beeney
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
(31) Ricky Evans 6-1 John Michael
Darren Webster 6-0 Barrie Bates
(15) Rob Cross 6-4 Callan Rydz
Gavin Carlin 6-5 Boris Krcmar
(18) Keegan Brown 6-1 William Borland
Danny Baggish 6-4 Bradley Brooks

(7) Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Steve Lennon 6-3 Harry Ward
(26) Willie O'Connor 6-3 Scott Waites
James Richardson 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
(10) Joe Cullen 6-5 Ted Evetts
Derk Telnekes 6-4 Mickey Mansell
(23) Jose de Sousa 6-0 Luke Woodhouse
Harald Leitinger 6-5 Gary Blades

(3) Ian White 6-4 Jeff Smith
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
(30) Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Noel Malicdem
Martin Schindler 6-3 Jason Lowe
(14) Jamie Hughes 6-5 Stephen Burton
Steve Brown 6-5 Scott Mitchell
Ryan Searle 6-3 (19) Danny Noppert
Fallon Sherrock 6-2 Darren Penhall

(6) Daryl Gurney 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
(27) John Henderson 6-4 Steve West
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Robert Thornton
Ciaran Teehan 6-5 (11) Nathan Aspinall
Devon Petersen 6-4 Josh Payne
(22) Jonny Clayton 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Scott Baker 6-3 Andy Boulton

Round 2

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Chris Dobey 6-5 Corey Cadby
Michael Smith 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Jan Dekker 6-2 Madars Razma
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Gary Anderson
Steffen Siepmann 6-3 Jesus Noguera
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Glen Durrant
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Christian Bunse

James Wade 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Luke Humphries 6-1 Ryan Murray
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Matt Clark
Seigo Asada 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Max Hopp
Damon Heta 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-5 Stephen Bunting

Gerwyn Price 6-3 Mark McGeeney
Ricky Evans 6-2 Darren Webster
Rob Cross 6-5 Gavin Carlin
Keegan Brown 6-5 Danny Baggish
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Steve Lennon
James Richardson 6-3 Willie O'Connor
Joe Cullen 6-0 Derk Telnekes
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Harald Leitinger

Ian White 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Martin Schindler
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Steve Brown
Ryan Searle 6-5 Fallon Sherrock
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 John Henderson
Devon Petersen 6-1 Ciaran Teehan
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Scott Baker

Round 3

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Chris Dobey
Jan Dekker 6-5 Michael Smith
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Kai Fan Leung
James Wade 6-5 Luke Humphries
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Conan Whitehead
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Seigo Asada
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-5 Damon Heta

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Ricky Evans
Rob Cross 6-3 Keegan Brown
James Richardson 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Ian White 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Ryan Searle
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Devon Petersen 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Round 4 onwards

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Jan Dekker
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Krzysztof Ratajski
Dave Chisnall 6-4 James Wade
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Rob Cross 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Joe Cullen 6-5 James Richardson
Ian White 6-2 Jamie Hughes
Devon Petersen 6-5 Daryl Gurney

Cameron Menzies 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Rowby John Rodriguez
Joe Cullen 6-5 Rob Cross
Ian White 6-4 Devon Petersen

Dave Chisnall 6-5 Cameron Menzies
Joe Cullen 6-4 Ian White

Dave Chisnall 6-0 Joe Cullen

So a second win for Chisnall, which puts him up to fifth in the order of merit, and a first final for Cullen, which bumps him into the top 30 and looking safe for Minehead. Big run for Menzies, although he's going to need a couple more of them to stand a chance of making the postseason, and a nice run for Rowby means he's looking absolutely safe. Couple of notes, we got the dream Edgar/Duzza match we all want, and Beeney was unlucky, he rolled a top 1% random result, but against Gezzy even that wasn't enough. Cutoff for qualification is now £9,250, although if I do it by money/tournament it might be ever so slightly higher for the tour card holders. Baggish is also the penultimate player to get two wins over the season.

Will probably do event 24 later today, this is the interesting one with only Price out of the top four so it should be wide open for him, but we'll have to wait and see.

No comments:

Post a comment