Wednesday, 8 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 9-10

Let's get another couple done before hitting this hard over the Easter "break"

Event 9

Round 1

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Bradley Brooks
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Devon Petersen
John Henderson 6-4 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Krzysztof Kciuk 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Conan Whitehead
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Nathan Derry
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Matt Edgar

James Wade 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Marko Kantele 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Martijn Kleermaker 6-3 Karel Sedlacek
Rob Cross 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Daniel Larsson
Geert Nentjes 6-3 Mike van Duivenbode

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Ross Smith
Vincent van der Meer 6-5 Chris Dobey
Gary Anderson 6-5 Joe Murnan
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Corey Cadby
Jose de Sousa 6-5 Harald Leitinger
Scott Baker 6-5 Scott Mitchell

Peter Wright 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Adam Hunt 6-3 Kyle McKinstry
Max Hopp 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Madars Razma 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Michael Smith
Luke Humphries 6-4 Derk Telnekes
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Damon Heta 6-0 Dave Pallett

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Paul Hogan
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Arron Monk
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Harry Ward 6-4 Alan Tabern
Glen Durrant 6-4 Jeff Smith
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Danny Baggish
Steve Beaton 6-3 Barrie Bates
Jason Lowe 6-2 John Michael

Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Steffen Siepmann 6-4 Steve Brown
Willie O'Connor 6-2 Wayne Jones
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Scott Waites
Jamie Hughes 6-3 Scott Taylor
Ryan Murray 6-5 David Evans
Danny Noppert 6-0 Peter Jacques
Mark McGeeney 6-3 Gary Blades

Ian White 6-1 Jim Williams
Lisa Ashton 6-4 James Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Noel Malicdem
Jesus Noguera 6-2 Wayne Warren
Wesley Harms 6-5 Joe Cullen
William Borland 6-4 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Nico Kurz
Mike de Decker 6-2 Callan Rydz

Steve Lennon 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Robert Collins 6-5 Adrian Gray
Mervyn King 6-5 Matt Clark
Reece Robinson 6-4 Robert Thornton
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Nick Kenny
Ciaran Teehan 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Darren Webster 6-2 Ricky Evans
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Darren Penhall

Round 2

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
John Henderson 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Maik Kuivenhoven
James Wade 6-3 Marko Kantele
Simon Stevenson 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Rob Cross
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Geert Nentjes

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-0 Ron Meulenkamp
Gary Anderson 6-0 Vincent van der Meer
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Jose de Sousa 6-0 Scott Baker
Peter Wright 6-3 Adam Hunt
Max Hopp 6-4 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Luke Humphries
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Damon Heta

Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Darius Labanauskas 6-1 Harry Ward
Glen Durrant 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Jason Lowe 6-1 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Steffen Siepmann
Willie O'Connor 6-0 Niels Zonneveld
Ryan Murray 6-3 Jamie Hughes
Mark McGeeney 6-5 Danny Noppert

Ian White 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Justin Pipe
William Borland 6-5 Wesley Harms
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Mike de Decker
Steve Lennon 6-0 Robert Collins
Reece Robinson 6-4 Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Ciaran Teehan
Darren Webster 6-3 Boris Krcmar

Round 3

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 John Henderson
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Jamie Lewis
James Wade 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Peter Wright 6-0 Max Hopp
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Simon Whitlock

Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Darius Labanauskas
Jason Lowe 6-3 Glen Durrant
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Willie O'Connor
Ryan Murray 6-5 Mark McGeeney
Ian White 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Jonny Clayton 6-0 William Borland
Steve Lennon 6-3 Reece Robinson
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Darren Webster

Round 4 onwards

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Kyle Anderson 6-3 James Wade
Gary Anderson 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jason Lowe 6-0 Luke Woodhouse
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Ryan Murray
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ian White
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Steve Lennon

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Gary Anderson 6-3 Peter Wright
Jason Lowe 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Adrian Lewis

Gary Anderson 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Jason Lowe

Gary Anderson 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Event 10

Round 1

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Seigo Asada 6-3 Steve West
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-0 Maik Kuivenhoven
William Borland 6-3 Wesley Harms
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Martin Schindler
Michael Barnard 6-5 Noel Malicdem
Damon Heta 6-2 Danny Noppert
Callan Rydz 6-5 Adrian Gray

James Wade 6-2 Conan Whitehead
Marko Kantele 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Willie O'Connor 6-5 Steve Brown
Mike de Decker 6-3 Boris Krcmar
Rob Cross 6-5 Stephen Burton
Gary Anderson 6-5 Nick Kenny
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Arron Monk

Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Adam Hunt 6-0 Aaron Beeney
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Robert Collins
Jeff Smith 6-1 Paul Hogan
Christian Bunse 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Peter Jacques 6-3 Mike van Duivenbode
Keegan Brown 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Reece Robinson 6-2 Steffen Siepmann

Peter Wright 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Nathan Derry 6-5 Ciaran Teehan
Ricky Evans 6-4 Ross Smith
Martijn Kleermaker 6-1 Vincent van der Meer
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Michael Smith
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Jesus Noguera
Ryan Joyce 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Devon Petersen 6-4 Ryan Murray

Gerwyn Price 6-1 Lisa Ashton
Dave Pallett 6-3 David Evans
Nico Kurz 6-4 Justin Pipe
Luke Humphries 6-0 Matt Edgar
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ted Evetts
Mario Vandenboegaerde 6-4 Kyle McKinstry
Jose de Sousa 6-1 Krzysztof Kciuk
Corey Cadby 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse

Mickey Mansell 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Madars Razma
Wayne Jones 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Max Hopp
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Carl Wilkinson
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Steve Beaton
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Cody Harris

Ian White 6-0 Andy Boulton
Niels Zonneveld 6-4 Ryan Searle
Alan Tabern 6-5 Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Robert Thornton
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Jamie Hughes
John Michael 6-5 Darren Webster
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Gary Blades 6-5 Harry Ward

Derk Telnekes 6-5 Krzysztof Ratajski
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Scott Baker
John Henderson 6-3 Steve Lennon
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Josh Payne
Glen Durrant 6-4 Harald Leitinger
Barrie Bates 6-4 Richard North
Jason Lowe 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Nathan Rafferty 6-3 Scott Taylor

Round 2

Seigo Asada 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
William Borland 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Michael Barnard
Damon Heta 6-4 Callan Rydz
Marko Kantele 6-5 James Wade
Mike de Decker 6-3 Willie O'Connor
Gary Anderson 6-5 Rob Cross
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Stephen Bunting

Adam Hunt 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Jeff Smith
Christian Bunse 6-2 Peter Jacques
Keegan Brown 6-5 Reece Robinson
Peter Wright 6-4 Nathan Derry
Ricky Evans 6-1 Martijn Kleermaker
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Devon Petersen 6-2 Ryan Joyce

Gerwyn Price 6-3 Dave Pallett
Luke Humphries 6-2 Nico Kurz
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Corey Cadby
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Wayne Jones 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Ian White 6-4 Niels Zonneveld
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Alan Tabern
Andy Hamilton 6-4 John Michael
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Gary Blades
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Derk Telnekes
Simon Stevenson 6-4 John Henderson
Glen Durrant 6-3 Barrie Bates
Jason Lowe 6-1 Nathan Rafferty

Round 3

William Borland 6-4 Seigo Asada
Damon Heta 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Marko Kantele 6-5 Mike de Decker
Gary Anderson 6-1 Darius Labanauskas
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Adam Hunt
Keegan Brown 6-5 Christian Bunse
Peter Wright 6-2 Ricky Evans
Devon Petersen 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse

Gerwyn Price 6-2 Luke Humphries
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jose de Sousa
Wayne Jones 6-3 Mickey Mansell
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Ian White
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Glen Durrant 6-2 Jason Lowe

Round 4 onwards

Damon Heta 6-1 William Borland
Gary Anderson 6-3 Marko Kantele
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Keegan Brown
Devon Petersen 6-5 Peter Wright
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Wayne Jones
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Glen Durrant 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Damon Heta 6-3 Gary Anderson
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Devon Petersen
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Glen Durrant

Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Damon Heta
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Dave Chisnall

Gabriel Clemens 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode

So we're now ten events down, and we've had ten different winners and sixteen different finalists, nobody having managed to get to a final more than twice, which, while it's a sim, says a lot about the strength in depth of the PDC right now - and we get the second new winner to date.

In the next couple, out of the top 16 in the TAPT order of merit, Price and Dobey will miss event 11, and Durrant, Clayton, Nentjes and Aspinall will miss event 12, while the call ups getting shots at both events are Collins, Kurz, McKinstry, Vandenboegaerde, Asada, Harris, Edhouse, Baggish, Richardson, Mitchell, Monk and Taylor. After ten events played, all but two of the tour card holders have cashed now, with just Aaron Beeney and Steve Brown waiting to break their duck. I doubt I sim another event tomorrow, but I should have the time to post a couple of draws up.

No comments:

Post a comment