Saturday, 18 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 24

Into the interesting one with several big guns missing:

Round 1

(1) Gerwyn Price 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Steve Brown 6-3 Bradley Brooks
(32) Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Nico Kurz 6-2 Daniel Larsson
(16) Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Arron monk
Seigo Asada 6-2 Darren Penhall
(17) Keegan Brown 6-1 Paul Hogan
Martin Atkins (Wigan) 6-5 Aaron Beeney

(8) Daryl Gurney 6-3 Noel Malicdem
Adam Hunt 6-2 Krzysztof Kciuk
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 (25) Willie O'Connor
Mark McGeeney 6-5 James Wilson
(9) Glen Durrant 6-3 Devon Petersen
David Evans 6-4 Michael Barnard
Josh Payne 6-2 (24) Brendan Dolan
Damon Heta 6-4 Luke Woodhouse

(5) Joe Cullen 6-5 Madars Razma
Karel Sedlacek 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Steve West 6-4 (28) Ryan Searle
Andy Boulton 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
(12) Rob Cross 6-1 Wesley Harms
Jeff Smith 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Gary Anderson 6-1 (21) Jose de Sousa
Scott Baker 6-3 Ciaran Teehan

(4) Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Martijn Kleermaker
Scott Waites 6-2 Cody Harris
Steve Lennon 6-3 (29) John Henderson
Jim Williams 6-4 Conan Whitehead
(13) Jonny Clayton 6-2 Matt Clark
Fallon Sherrock 6-1 Barrie Bates
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 (20) Stephen Bunting
Jason Lowe 6-5 Kyle McKinstry

Scott Taylor 6-4 (2) Krzysztof Ratajski
Robert Thornton 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
(31) Max Hopp 6-3 Nathan Derry
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Ted Evetts
(15) Michael Smith 6-2 Harry Ward
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Geert Nentjes
Corey Cadby 6-5 (18) Ricky Evans
Harald Leitinger 6-5 James Richardson

(7) Dave Chisnall 6-0 Reece Robinson
Adrian Gray 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
(26) Chris Dobey 6-3 William Borland
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
(10) Adrian Lewis 6-1 Wayne Jones
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Derk Telnekes
(23) Danny Noppert 6-5 Martin Schindler
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Steffen Siepmann

(3) James Wade 6-1 Richard North
Matt Edgar 6-3 Callan Rydz
(30) Darren Webster 6-4 Jan Dekker
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Christian Bunse
(14) Jamie Hughes 6-3 Nick Kenny
Gary Blades 6-4 Dave Pallett
(19) Steve Beaton 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan Murray 6-5 Andy Hamilton

(6) Nathan Aspinall 6-0 Vincent van der Meer
Boris Krcmar 6-5 Marko Kantele
Scott Mitchell 6-5 (27) Gabriel Clemens
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Lisa Ashton
(11) Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Rowby John Rodriguez
Alan Tabern 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Mike de Decker 6-5 (22) Simon Whitlock
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Mike van Duivenbode

Round 2

Gerwyn Price 6-0 Steve Brown
Nico Kurz 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Seigo Asada
Keegan Brown 6-0 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Adam Hunt 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Mark McGeeney 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Glen Durrant 6-3 David Evans
Josh Payne 6-5 Damon Heta

Joe Cullen 6-2 Karel Sedlacek
Andy Boulton 6-3 Steve West
Rob Cross 6-4 Jeff Smith
Gary Anderson 6-0 Scott Baker
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Scott Waites
Steve Lennon 6-1 Jim Williams
Fallon Sherrock 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Jason Lowe 6-4 Maik Kuivenhoven

Scott Taylor 6-5 Robert Thornton
Max Hopp 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Michael Smith 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Corey Cadby 6-5 Harald Leitinger
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Adrian Gray
Chris Dobey 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Danny Noppert

James Wade 6-5 Matt Edgar
Darren Webster 6-2 Darius Labanauskas
Jamie Hughes 6-5 Gary Blades
Ryan Murray 6-3 Steve Beaton
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Boris Krcmar
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Scott Mitchell
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Alan Tabern
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Mike de Decker

Round 3

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Nico Kurz
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Keegan Brown
Mark McGeeney 6-3 Adam Hunt
Josh Payne 6-5 Glen Durrant
Joe Cullen 6-2 Andy Boulton
Rob Cross 6-5 Gary Anderson
Steve Lennon 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Jason Lowe 6-3 Fallon Sherrock

Scott Taylor 6-5 Max Hopp
Michael Smith 6-2 Corey Cadby
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Chris Dobey
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Adrian Lewis
James Wade 6-4 Darren Webster
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Ryan Murray
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-0 Cameron Menzies

Round 4 onwards

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Mark McGeeney 6-3 Josh Payne
Rob Cross 6-0 Joe Cullen
Jason Lowe 6-2 Steve Lennon
Michael Smith 6-4 Scott Taylor
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mickey Mansell
James Wade 6-4 Jamie Hguhes
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Nathan Aspinall

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Rob Cross 6-1 Jason Lowe
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Michael Smith
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 James Wade

Rob Cross 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Rob Cross 6-3 Dave Chisnall

Back to back finals for Chisnall, but it's not back to back wins as Cross grabs his second title in his fourth final, to climb up to fourth in the rankings. The cutoff with 6/30 events to go is now up to £9,500 - next event will see a fairly strong field with just Clemens, Anderson, Dobey, Smith and de Zwaan missing from the top 40 as it stands.

No comments:

Post a comment