Tuesday, 14 April 2020

TA Pro Tour 19-20

Apologies for not getting #19 out yesterday, I was just too excited at the thought of Uncle Barry announcing some darts early this week that I forgot. Kind of like Uncle Barry announcing some darts early this week. Still, I'll make it up with a two in one post:

Event 19

Round 1

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Peter Jacques
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Vincent van der Meer
Madars Razma 6-3 Ross Smith
Andy Boulton 6-4 Luke Humphries
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Michael Barnard 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Ricky Evans 6-3 Carl Wilkinson
Robert Thornton 6-5 Noel Malicdem

Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Matt Clark
Adam Hunt 6-4 Damon Heta
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Ryan Searle
Wesley Harms 6-4 Nathan Derry
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Robert Collins
Darren Penhall 6-1 Barrie Bates
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Steffen Siepmann
Boris Koltsov 6-2 Derk Telnekes

Joe Cullen 6-5 Harald Leitinger
Karel Sedlacek 6-4 Mark McGeeney
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jeff Smith 6-5 Wayne Jones
Glen Durrant 6-0 Daniel Larsson
Scott Taylor 6-4 David Evans
Ciaran Teehan 6-4 Keegan Brown
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Kirk Shepherd

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Seigo Asada 6-0 Jan Dekker
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-4 John Henderson
Scott Baker 6-5 Dave Pallett
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Joe Murnan
James Richardson 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode
Chris Dobey 6-1 Scott Waites
Adrian Gray 6-4 James Wilson

Ian White 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Wayne Warren 6-5 Paul Hogan
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Darren Webster
Callan Rydz 6-4 Marko Kantele
Jesus Noguera 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
William Borland 6-2 Aaron Beeney
Martin Schindler 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Jelle Klaasen

Daryl Gurney 6-2 Bradley Brooks
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Ryan Murray
Mervyn King 6-4 Gary Blades
Richard North 6-5 Mario Vandenboegaerde
Steve Beaton 6-3 Alan Tabern
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Stephen Burton
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Nick Kenny
Gary Anderson 6-5 Jim Williams

Peter Wright 6-0 Cristo Reyes
Gavin Carlin 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-5 Martin Atkins (Wigan)
Steve West 6-5 Krzysztof Kciuk
Michael Smith 6-0 Andrew Gilding
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Corey Cadby
Justin Pipe 6-5 Niels Zonneveld
Christian Bunse 6-5 Ryan Meikle

Dave Chisnall 6-2 Ryan Joyce
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Ted Evetts
Harry Ward 6-3 Max Hopp
Devon Petersen 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Josh Payne
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Steve Brown
Jose de Sousa 6-4 Kyle McKinstry
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Geert Nentjes

Round 2

Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Andy Boulton 6-4 Madars Razma
Jermaine Wattimena 6-0 Michael Barnard
Ricky Evans 6-1 Robert Thornton
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Adam Hunt
Wesley Harms 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Darren Penhall
Boris Koltsov 6-4 Gabriel Clemens

Joe Cullen 6-5 Karel Sedlacek
Kai Fan Leung 6-4 Jeff Smith
Scott Taylor 6-4 Glen Durrant
Ciaran Teehan 6-3 Martijn Kleermaker
Seigo Asada 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-4 Scott Baker
Jonny Clayton 6-1 James Richardson
Chris Dobey 6-4 Adrian Gray

Ian White 6-5 Wayne Warren
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Callan Rydz
William Borland 6-5 Jesus Noguera
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Martin Schnidler
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Mervyn King 6-0 Richard North
Steve Beaton 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Gary Anderson 6-4 Brendan Dolan

Peter Wright 6-2 Gavin Carlin
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Steve West
Michael Smith 6-1 Boris Krcmar
Christian Bunse 6-4 Justin Pipe
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Harry Ward 6-4 Devon Petersen
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Jamie Hughes
Darius Labanauskas 6-5 Jose de Sousa

Round 3

Andy Boulton 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Ricky Evans
Wesley Harms 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Boris Koltsov
Joe Cullen 6-5 Kai Fan Leung
Ciaran Teehan 6-4 Scott Taylor
Rowby John Rodriguez 6-4 Seigo Asada
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jonny Clayton

Ian White 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Kyle Anderson 6-5 William Borland
Mervyn King 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Gary Anderson 6-4 Steve Beaton
Peter Wright 6-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Michael Smith 6-0 Christian Bunse
Harry Ward 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Darius Labanauskas

Round 4 onwards

Andy Boulton 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Wesley Harms
Joe Cullen 6-4 Ciaran Teehan
Chris Dobey 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez
Ian White 6-1 Kyle Anderson
Mervyn King 6-4 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-5 Michael Smith
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Harry Ward

Adrian Lewis 6-5 Andy Boulton
Joe Cullen 6-3 Chris Dobey
Mervyn King 6-4 Ian White
Peter Wright 6-4 Luke Woodhouse

Adrian Lewis 6-5 Joe Cullen
Mervyn King 6-5 Peter Wright

Mervyn King 6-3 Adrian Lewis

Event 20

Round 1

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gavin Carlin
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Steve Brown
Chris Dobey 6-2 Madars Razma
Maik Kuivenhoven 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Jeff Smith 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Ricky Evans 6-5 Gary Anderson
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Ross Smith

Daryl Gurney 6-4 Scott Waites
Dave Pallett 6-4 Darius Labanauskas
Max Hopp 6-2 Lisa Ashton
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Scott Baker
Glen Durrant 6-3 Ryan Murray
Geert Nentjes 6-1 Gary Blades
Seigo Asada 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Josh Payne 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk

Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Steffen Siepmann
Noel Malicdem 6-4 Rowby John Rodriguez
John Henderson 6-1 Cody Harris
Nick Kenny 6-2 Richard North
Nathan Rafefrty 6-4 Michael Smith
Steve West 6-4 Barrie Bates
Keegan Brown 6-4 Kim Williams
Corey Cadby 6-1 Jesus Noguera

Peter Wright 6-3 James Richardson
Mike van Duivenbode 6-4 Daniel Larsson
Willie O'Connor 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Bradley Brooks 6-3 Niels Zonneveld
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Andy Boulton
Ryan Searle 6-2 Martijn Kleermaker
Steve Beaton 6-1 Scott Mitchell
Wayne Warren 6-4 Christian Bunse

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Damon Heta
Fallon Sherrock 6-1 Danny Baggish
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Benito van de Pas
Alan Tabern 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Rob Cross 6-4 Joe Murnan
Nico Kurz 6-1 Harald Leitinger
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Kai Fan Leung 6-1 Harry Ward

Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Conan Whitehead
Jan Dekker 6-2 David Evans
Mervyn King 6-5 Darren Penhall
Wayne Jones 6-5 Paul Hogan
Joe Cullen 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Luke Humphries 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Callan Rydz 6-4 Martin Atkins (Wigan)

Ian White 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Vincent van der Meer 6-3 John Michael
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Peter Jacques
William Borland 6-3 Adrian Gray
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Ciaran Teehan
Nathan Derry 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Jason Lowe 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Robert Collins 6-3 Aaron Beeney

Robert Thornton 6-5 James Wade
Mike de Decker 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Martin Schindler 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Devon Petersen
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Matt Clark
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Danny Noppert
Marko Kantele 6-2 Darren Webster

Round 2

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Chris Dobey 6-5 Maik Kuivenhoven
Jeff Smith 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Ricky Evans 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Dave Pallett
Max Hopp 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Glen Durrant 6-1 Geert Nentjes
Josh Payne 6-4 Seigo Asada

Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Noel Malicdem
John Henderson 6-4 Nick Kenny
Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Steve West
Corey Cadby 6-2 Keegan Brown
Peter Wright 6-0 Mike van Duivenbode
Willie O'Connor 6-5 Bradley Brooks
Ryan Searle 6-5 Jamie Hughes
Wayne Warren 6-5 Steve Beaton

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Fallon Sherrock
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Alan Tabern
Nico Kurz 6-3 Rob Cross
Kai Fan Leung 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jan Dekker
Wayne Jones 6-4 Mervyn King
Carl Wilkinson 6-5 Joe Cullen
Luke Humphries 6-4 Callan Rydz

Ian White 6-2 Vincent van der Meer
William Borland 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Nathan Derry 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Jason Lowe 6-5 Robert Collins
Mike de Decker 6-3 Robert Thornton
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Martin Schindler
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Boris Krcmar 6-1 Marko Kantele

Round 3

Chris Dobey 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Ricky Evans 6-5 Jeff Smith
Max Hopp 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Glen Durrant 6-3 Josh Payne
John Henderson 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Corey Cadby 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Peter Wright 6-2 Willie O'Connor
Wayne Warren 6-3 Ryan Searle

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Kai Fan Leung 6-5 Nico Kurz
Wayne Jones 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Luke Humphries 6-4 Carl Wilkinson
Ian White 6-2 William Borland
Jason Lowe 6-4 Nathan Derry
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-2 Mike de Decker
Boris Krcmar 6-4 Jonathan Worsley

Round 4 onwards

Ricky Evans 6-2 Chris Dobey
Glen Durrant 6-2 Max Hopp
Corey Cadby 6-5 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-0 Wayne Warren
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Kai Fan Leung
Wayne Jones 6-4 Luke Humphries
Ian White 6-5 Jason Lowe
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Boris Krcmar

Ricky Evans 6-5 Glen Durrant
Peter Wright 6-0 Corey Cadby
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Wayne Jones
Ian White 6-2 Dimitri van den Bergh

Peter Wright 6-5 Ricky Evans
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Ian White

Gerwyn Price 6-4 Peter Wright

So we have yet another new winner in Mervyn King, and Price joins Wright on three titles for the season. Wright's now opened up a near ten grand lead on MvG at the top of the table, while Price has closed the gap to second to just two and a half grand. White, Cross, Lewis, Chisnall and Clemens are all on over 30k with Ratajski and Anderson closing out the top 10. Cutoff is now 8k, Cullen's semi has seen him get in just about for now, while in terms of the challengers, Cadby and Asada are the closest to making it, but both are 2k or more off right now so will need some more decent runs.

Probably just event 21 tomorrow, but if the PDC do announce something and it's worth talking about I may go for that instead, we'll see.

No comments:

Post a comment